Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

crystal reports export to csv

Posted on 2014-01-01
5
Medium Priority
?
2,183 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-27
I have a report that includes a subreport.  The data from the subreport shows on the screen but when I export it to a csv file, the subreport data is not included.
0
Comment
Question by:TheThroCompany
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:John-Charles-Herzberg
John-Charles-Herzberg earned 664 total points
ID: 39750296
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 664 total points
ID: 39750371
What version of Crystal?

It appears there is still an issue with exporting to CSV through CR XI (v11)

http://scn.sap.com/thread/938046

Workaround solutiion - Export to Excel data only

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ido Millet earned 672 total points
ID: 39756063
Another option is to use a UFL (see list at http://kenhamady.com/bookmarks.html) that allows Crystal formulas (in the main report as well as inside the subreport) to write to a text file.
0