[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Security Certificate Not Working

Posted on 2014-01-01
7
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-02
Hi experts,

I have never had an issue with my certificate until Microsoft logged in to fix another problem. On their synopsis of what they did, it is listed as one of the things they fix. I have logged in with the usual account and tried logging in with another admin account. On this one, the error is the bottom one, on the other it is both the first and third. Microsoft did all sorts of things and found the right certificate.

But now it continues to pop up right after any reboot. I am having difficulty using RWW and RDP from home. I always have difficulty as there are so many certificates on the server and most say server.riverview.local.

I am not sure if I should just purchase another one. This one should have more than two years left on it.

Thanks.

Bert
 

EmailCertificate-error.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Bert2005
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
R. Andrew Koffron earned 1000 total points
ID: 39750450
call them back, and tell them the certificate is messed up, they'll fix it and not charge you more. ask for a manager if you need to. but usually they're very serious about getting it all fixed. and especially if it was working before.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bert2005
ID: 39750465
Thanks. I hope they don't charge me $500 since it is a holiday.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:R. Andrew Koffron
ID: 39750483
they should not.  speak to a manager if needed.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bert2005
ID: 39750496
Thanks R. Andrew Koffron.

I really don't like not being able to remote from home. I suppose I could use LMI to a client and RDP over.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Radhakrishnan R
Radhakrishnan R earned 500 total points
ID: 39750976
Hi,

Have you tried this? http://support.microsoft.com/kb/940726 and http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2772058

I have seen this before on the exchange server and due to incorrect certificates. The same certificate error appears on each outlook client as well. In my case it was resolved by following the first article.

"Good luck"
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Cris Hanna
Cris Hanna earned 500 total points
ID: 39751058
You don't indicate which version of SBS you are running but I'm going to assume it's 2008 or 2011

I would:
a. install and run the BPA for your version.  Fix everything it finds
b. Run the Fix my network wizard from the SBS console allow it to fix everything it finds, unless it's the "unable to configure your router"

But I also agree with calling Support again.  And not only should you ask for a manager, you should ask for the case to be escalated since they can't get it fixed at the current level
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Bert2005
ID: 39752354
Microsoft fixed it. Will see how it goes.
0