Solved

SBS 2008 unable to retrieve status information

Posted on 2014-01-01
19
403 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-01
My SBS 2008 server continuously has one computer that shows an error in the firewall with the daily report having a comment "Unable to retrieve the status information". We removed the problem computer from the domain and added it back again. We also removed the AV (Trend Micro Worry Free) and added the AV back. So far we cannot get rid of this message.
 We have about 18 Win XP computers and this is our only Win 7 computer. This is part of our testing to get the entire company upgraded over the Christmas break.
 If I open the Firewall on the workstation, it says that the firewall is off and the firewall is managed by Group Policy. If that were the case, I am sure the server could read the firewall status.
Here is a list of other things that I have tried:
1. checked DNS for duplicate entry for the same IP. None Found
2. I tried adding the computer to the domain using the wizard. I received an error that connect could not be found with a fix my Network Connection icon.
3. I added the domain suffix into the TCIP v4 configuration.
4. I performed a repair on .net framework.
5. from the workstation I can ping the server by name and IP; from the server I can ping the workstation by name and IP.
6. From the server I can ping connect. From the workstation, I CANNOT
7. Network Discovery is turned on for my workstation

My latest error message is attached

What am I missing?
Connect-Error-Message.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:LostInWindows
  • 11
  • 6
  • 2
19 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Gregory Miller
ID: 39750351
http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2009/01/30/why-is-my-computer-status-not-showing-online-in-the-sbs-console.aspx

http://www.petri.co.il/forums/showthread.php?t=50804

My bet is on the second option. The second speaks to AVG suite but the crux of the solution is to configure TM to behave better in the SBS environment.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LostInWindows
ID: 39750393
I uninstalled Trend Micro using Revo Uninstaller.
Then I tried the connect program. I did get further, Here are the results
connect1.jpg
connect2.jpg
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 39750407
See if BPA is any help?
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=6231
Hope that helps,
Olaf
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Gregory Miller
ID: 39750415
Yes, unless you can get the Connection wizard to run clean, you will always have issues with some of the SBS magical stuff. Can you verify the DNS on the Win7 workstation and be certain it is using the SBS box for its primary and there is NO secondary.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LostInWindows
ID: 39750575
The SBS Servers DNS is added to the TCPIP v4 settings. No other DNS is listed. The v6 is set to automatic

The BPA shows a DNS error (2 records, but I cannot find where the second one is. It says that I have 192.168.10.2 (correct) and 192.168.10.35 (incorrect). The 35 shows in DNS but it is unchecked.

I also ran Fix My Network Wizard. It said that the DHCP server was configured incorrectly. I asked the wizard to fix it.

I tried the connect wizard again and it says the page cannot be displayed (Fix connection issues).
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 39750721
See if you have any phantomnetwork cards:

1.Click Start, point to All Programs, point to Accessories, and then click Command Prompt.
2.At a command prompt, type the following command , and then press ENTER:
set devmgr_show_nonpresent_devices=1
 
3.Type the following command a command prompt, and then press ENTER:
start devmgmt.msc
4. Show hidden devices in Meu.
See if there are any greyed out network cards and if so delete them please.

Run the fix your network wizard.
Olaf
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LostInWindows
ID: 39751381
I have attached my Network information from Device Manager. Note that Broadcom Ethernet #2 is disabled. Everything listed here except the 2 Broadcom adapters are classed as Hidden.
Device-Manager.jpg
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LostInWindows
ID: 39820551
I replaced the entire computer and ran the connect wizard. The computer connected first time with no errors, warnings or issues. I still get the daily report having a comment "Unable to retrieve the status information".

This is the first Windows 7 computer in the company and next month I want to change every other computer. Is there something that I have still missed?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Olaf De Ceuster earned 500 total points
ID: 39822075
What AV are you running on the workstations?
On workstation please check (or post with you details masked) the output of gpresult /r and see if any are blocked?
Olaf
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LostInWindows
ID: 39858964
Sorry for the delay, I had to put this issue on hold as I have been working on a major hardware issue for this client. I will start testing this again either today or Tuesday.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LostInWindows
ID: 39890775
Here is the output from gpresult /r
gpresult.txt
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 39891179
GP's seem fine.
What Anti Virus are you running?
Olaf
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LostInWindows
ID: 39891745
Trend Micro Worry Free Business Advanced.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 39892704
Did you do the integration SBS console during the installation?
This will be a Trend issue firewall issue.
Is Trend fully patched?
Olaf
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LostInWindows
ID: 39892744
Yes Trend is up to date. All other computers are XP (until tomorrow) there are no other av issues.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 39896976
Does the SBS 2008 BPA come up with something?

Olaf
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LostInWindows
ID: 39897171
No, nothing significant. A couple of things around SQL and passwords but the rest of the BPA is clean
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:LostInWindows
ID: 39970454
Referred to Trend Micro Technical Support
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:LostInWindows
ID: 39970460
I referred this to Trend Micro Technical Support
0