?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Missing emails after restoring C Drive

Posted on 2014-01-01
6
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-04
hi Experts,

Our Exchange server  crashed, so we had to restore C drive from our backup from 3 weeks ago.
Our Database and logs are sitting on D drive (please note that we didn't restore D drive. Just the C drive was restored).
Once we resorted C drive we lost all emails from Last 3 weeks.
I triple checked location of our Database and log files. They are definitely sitting on D drive.
I ran out of ideas. I checked Check files, log files  location in  D drive and Database location as well.
Can you please help me in resolving this issue?
0
Comment
Question by:ukitsme
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gregory Miller
ID: 39750359
If you restore the Exchange Databases, that only goes to the point of the last backup. Then you need to take all of the transaction logs and run a process on them I believe to rebatch the emails that were received since the logs were last backed up and purged. This will bring your mail database back to present.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gregory Miller
ID: 39750362
Sorry, I missed the part where your DB was on D. I am not certain why that would cause your server to lose mail. Have you tried doing a repair on the ExchangeDB? possibly they have integrity issues that will bring back the mail, or at least allow it to be seen.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ukitsme
ID: 39750387
yes we tried repairing it.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1500 total points
ID: 39750989
You haven't said how exactly you repaired the server, as being three weeks old would tend to suggest that you have restored something that you shouldn't have done.

If the databases and logs are on another drive then there would be no need to restore any backup - just reinstall Exchange using the recovery options and then attach the existing databases.

I think your best option here is to contact Microsoft support and get them involved. My instinct is that you have restored incorrectly. If the logs are in place then you may be able to get Exchange to replay the logs, but you need to be very careful because if it is done wrong then you will lose everything - Microsoft support are the best people to assist here.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ukitsme
ID: 39755542
hi Simon,

We have restored Exchange many times. We never had this problem.

We got in touch with Microsoft they were not able to figure out why it happened in the first place but they helped us fix the issue.

Here is how we fixed it (not exactly fixing it, but sort of solution :) )
Create new database using command:
 New-MailboxDatabase -Recovery -Name ManagementRDB -Server <servername> -EdbFilePath "location" -LogFolderPath "location"
dismount live database
Run ESutil /mh for both old and new database  (just for checking status)
Verify log files of old database
eseutil /ml
Copy logs and DB from our backup to new location
Merge backup to recover database
eseutil /r e14 /l "<location>" /d "<location>" /a /i
run an eseutil /mh on the recovered DB to ensure Clean Shutdown
rename edb file to what ever name you want to change it to.
Mount both existing and recovered DB's
In Exch Management Shell:      Get-Mailbox -Database <old database name>| Restore-Mailbox -RecoveryDatabase <new database name>
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:ukitsme
ID: 39755768
Thanks for your help
0