?
Solved

Change Task folder name color in outlook 2010

Posted on 2014-01-01
4
Medium Priority
?
701 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-02
Hi,

We have multiple projects going and have created several task folders in outlook 2010. We would like to further define the sidebar view of the separate task folders by bolding the folder name.

After going into the conditional formatting menu and playing around we still cannot seem to get the folder name to appear differently.

Your all's help is appreciated.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:sio2y
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Gregory Miller
ID: 39750401
I do not think there is any native control over that. I have been looking for a third party tool or API entry point but nothing yet.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Md. Mojahid
ID: 39750900
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Gregory Miller earned 2000 total points
ID: 39751171
There are many links out there to describe Conditional Formatting and changing the color of the CONTENTS of a folder but there is no way to change the color of the text of the actual folder itself.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sio2y
ID: 39751406
Thank you.
0