Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ESXTOP

Posted on 2014-01-01
5
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-27
when I connect to ESXi host through Putty and run ESXTOP command , I can see the resources activity. however I am not sure if those activities are related to ESXi host. for instance:
There is a column that says : Used By and I see underneath Vcenter with the number of megabytes received and transmitted.

in this case does it mean the number of megabyte received /transmitted by Vcenter to and from that unique ESXi host I am logged into, or from other ESXi hosts to?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1336 total points
ID: 39750378
If vcenter is the name of your virtual machine, that is the network information received and transmitted through the network interface, does it show a

vSwitch and vmnic? if it does that shows traffic received and transmitted to and from vCenter Server VM. vCenter Server will be transmitting and receive data to ALL ESXi hosts, including the host you are on, and also other network devices, e.g. DNS servers, DHCP servers, NetBIOS, AD DCs etc

does it look like this screenshot?

esxtop---network-mode1.jpg
ESXTOP provides us with lots of metrics, could you please screenshot the output, and upload here, to see what you are referring to.

see my EE Article, Step by Step Tutorial Instructions with Screenshots

HOW TO:  Performance Monitor vSphere 4.x or 5.0
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Netman66
Netman66 earned 664 total points
ID: 39750608
There are a number of modes that can be looked at as well.

Here is a great chart for reference.

http://www.vmworld.net/wp-content/uploads/2012/05/Esxtop_Troubleshooting_eng.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39774660
Vcenter is a VM..
As you know Vcenter is connected to all ESX hosts….and the Esxtop is run on a single host Terminal, it shows Vcenter traffic, but to my understanding the traffic is to and from that ESX server only..
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1336 total points
ID: 39774688
Yes, but vCenter will also send traffic to the LAN (e.g. DNS, DHCP, NEBIOS requests!)

Install Wireshark on your vCenter Server, and watch the comminications from vCenter Server.

It's more than just to ESXi hosts!

The Windows OS also is chatty! not just the vCenter Server application!

Interested in Network Traffic...

To learn which traffic is going across a virtual network, there's another free tool for vSphere: Xangati for ESX, a virtual appliance that tracks conversations on the virtual network. It's great for troubleshooting any virtual network issue, analyzing virtual desktop infrastructure and correlating vCenter performance stats with virtual network stats.

It's available as a fanastic FREE download here.

http://xangati.com/try-it-free/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39814115
Thank you
0