Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Change ASA object-group names

Posted on 2014-01-01
3
Medium Priority
?
4,356 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-02
Experts,

I have existing network and service objects being applied to ACLs on an ASA. Is it possible to change the name of the groups? I see I could only add/remove hosts and ports.

I want to change the name but it will be a lot of work for me to remove it from the current ACLs and reapply the new named object group.
0
Comment
Question by:trojan81
3 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 668 total points
ID: 39750604
I don't think so, no.

I had a similar issue and had to recreate groups with the right names and containing the same principals as the old ones, then change the policies that used them.

You may be able to export the config and use a global search and replace then reapply the config.  Worth a shot if you have a current config backup.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:lruiz52
lruiz52 earned 668 total points
ID: 39751537
As netman66  said, you cannot rename object-group names, you have to delete and recreate.

Check the link below and look at the first note on the page.
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/vpndevc/ps2030/products_tech_note09186a00800d641d.shtml
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 664 total points
ID: 39751695
As Stated above

>>You may be able to export the config and use a global search and replace then reapply the config.

Thats what you need to do export the config like so

Make a copy of the backup (in case it all goes to hell in a hand cart!)

On your copy, open in notepad and do a simple file replace and change the object-group names.

Restore the amended config to the firewalls startup-config then simply reboot the firewall.

Note copy tftp start, then reload are the commands you will need.

Pete
0