Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Asus A53S Laptop Startup Issue

Posted on 2014-01-01
9
Medium Priority
?
1,554 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-17
I have an Asus A53S Laptop running Windows 7.

The issue with the laptop is if we leave the laptop on during the day, the laptop goes into sleep mode, which is fine.  However if we come back after a long period and try to wake it, it will not start.

We then power down and start normally again.  We see the first BIOS screen (Asus Logo), then as soon as it tries to get into Windows 7 it restarts.  It then remains in that loop.

I can insert the Windows 7 CD and repair the software, and it then starts fine.  I can let the computer go into sleep for a short period and it comes out of sleep fine.  But when I test it to come out of sleep after sy 7 hours, it will not and then the goes into the above loop.  Something is continually corrupting Windows startup files for some reason but I cannot see what it is.

Any assistance would be great.
0
Comment
Question by:mbelletty
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 39750437
Have you tried tapping power button (once) to bring it out of sleep mode?

Do you have latest bios installed?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:R. Andrew Koffron
ID: 39750442
try turning hibernation off.

at an elevated command prompt type:
powercfg.exe /hibernate off
0
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 39750449
Since it works, but not for a long time, then the likely candidate is a bad or old power management driver. There is a Windows Power Management Driver (Device Manager, System Devices). It may be supplied by Asus. Update the PM driver.

Asus also may have provided a Power Management Application with profiles. Check this, check the settings, and upgrade if possible.

If all the above does not work, test hibernation (do not turn it off).

If hibernation works, then ask the user to hibernate instead of suspend except for short periods.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbelletty
ID: 39750451
Latest BIOS is installed.

Tapping Power Button is how we try bring it out of sleep mode and the issue shows up.

I would prefer to fix the hibernation issue rather than just turn it off
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39750452
Sleep (suspend) is not hibernation, so test hibernation separately. You said suspend was the problem.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:R. Andrew Koffron
ID: 39750454
sorry, I did mean to turn it off for testing to see if it's the problem. removing the associated files, and running chkdsk will often fix hibernation issues when they rebuild.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39750500
In sleep mode the PC still draws power, as it isn't completely turned off. This means the battery gets drained also in that mode (provided you don't have the powersupply connected), and once the battery is empty, the PC shuts off completely, without going through the normal shutdown. This can cause files on your disk to corrupt, and that can cause the reboot loop.

Sleep mode should only be used if you intend to come back soon, and if you know the battery is still fine. Otherwise rather use hibernation (which stores all the settings in the hiberfile on the HD, and then shuts it down, so the battery isn't used). Replacing the battery with a new one can also help. The PC still boots faster from hibernation than a normal reboot.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 39750511
Is there another letter after the S in the model number?
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39789999
@mbelletty - Thanks and I was happy to help.

... Thinkpads_User
0