Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using Vsphere VCLI in windows

Posted on 2014-01-01
9
Medium Priority
?
430 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-12
I have download Vsphere VCLi for windows. when I opened up the command prompt of Vcli, then went to bin directory, run DIR, all I can see is the .pl files.

I want to use VCLi commands but it does not seem that I can use them in windows with .pl files which are I guess Perl scripts.

Any idea?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Netman66
Netman66 earned 400 total points
ID: 39750598
The VCli installation should have installed the supporting Perl environment.

This should be the latest installer:

https://my.vmware.com/web/vmware/details?downloadGroup=VCLI550&productId=352

Do you have the correct permissions to install?

This is the support page with documents on how to use the CLI.

https://www.vmware.com/support/developer/vcli/?src=WWW_BestMatch_caen
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1600 total points
ID: 39750836
select and run the perl extension you need to run.

e.g. vihostupdate.pl

type "vihostupdate.pl" <>enter> with the correct syntax
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39755348
I wanted to use Vicfg command , this is why I downloaded Vsphere VCLI

I am not sure if I have downloaded the right tool
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1600 total points
ID: 39755886
which vicfg- comnmand, there are 23 of them!

it is the correct tool. which command?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39758523
for Instance, if I want to use:
Vicfg-dns
Vicfg-nics
Vicfg-ntp

in Vsphere VCLI they are all under bin directory and they are .pl files
I thought Vicfg commands are  commands that you can run on ESXi hosts after connecting through SSH, just like ESXTOP
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1600 total points
ID: 39758669
maybe you are confusing them with esxcfg- commands ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39773519
I found out that Vicfg is used by 2 different tools:
there is Vicfg used in vMA appliance, this one is used as Linux commands.
there is Vicfg used by Vspher VCLi , this one uses .pl extension
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1600 total points
ID: 39773535
yes, the VMA appliance also has the vCLI kit pre-installed!

 In Windows it needs perl, to run the perl scripts.

What are you trying to do?

If Perl is installed correctly in Windows, like any other rile, you just type it at the command prompt and run it.

e.g. fred,pl

type "fred.pl" with the correct syntax.

The purpose of the vCLI is it can be run remotely across the network, when you DO NOT have access to SSH from your Windows or Linux workstations.

If you have access to the console or remotely via SSH, you can use commands directly on the Host Server.

Different methods of management.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39774672
Thank you Guys
0