Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Most efficient way to run a shared Access Program

Posted on 2014-01-01
2
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-02
Hello All,

I have an Access 2010 database on a server.  Right now the Access database is not split into a FE and BE.  I put a shortcut directly to the database on each user's desktop.  My question is, what would be the most efficient way to have them all use it?

1. Keep it as is
2. Split the database on the server into a FE and BE and connect them to the FE via a shortcut
3. Split the database on the server into a FE and BE and put a local copy of the FE on each of their machines

The forms in this database are loaded with code.  Nothing super advanced but boatloads of code.

I am not sure which way would cause the least delay and bottlenecks.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:alevin16
2 Comments
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
mbizup earned 1600 total points
ID: 39750492
#3 is the best practice.

Each user should have his/her own local copy of the FE, linked to a shared BE on the network.

In terms of managing FE updates for multiple users, there are plenty of 'Front-End Updaters' available online which will automatically detect version changes and copy an updated front end from a shared network location to a user's computer, and the actual code to build your own FE Updater is fairly straight forward.
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 400 total points
ID: 39750969
As has been said, #3 is the best choice.

 By doing that, only data flows over the network and each user has their own copy of the FE, which makes things like working with temp tables easier because they won't conflict with anyone else.

Jim.
0