Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Terminology: Opposite of dependancies

Posted on 2014-01-01
3
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-02
Let's say you have module A, B, and C

Module C depends on module B and module B depends on module A.

When describing module B, I state that it's dependancy is module A. How do I describe module B's relationship to C? (the opposite of a dependancy)

Thank you for your help!

Drew
0
Comment
Question by:drew17
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:richdiesal
richdiesal earned 1000 total points
ID: 39750533
It depends on the specific nature of the dependency.  One common way: if C depends on B, B is C's parent.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 1000 total points
ID: 39750546
is a prerequisite of
is used by
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:drew17
ID: 39753120
Thank you
0