Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

create statements from a mysql dump file

Posted on 2014-01-01
5
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-03
CREATE TABLE `a_images` (
  `a_images_id` int(11) NOT NULL auto_increment,
  `profile_id` varchar(20) default NULL,
  `image_name` varchar(100) default NULL,
  `image_url` varchar(200) default NULL,
  PRIMARY KEY  (`a_images_id`)
) ENGINE=MyISAM AUTO_INCREMENT=88 DEFAULT CHARSET=utf8;


insert into table
...

...


CREATE TABLE `a_images2` (
  `a_images_id` int(11) NOT NULL auto_increment,
  `profile_id` varchar(20) default NULL,
  `image_name` varchar(100) default NULL,
  `image_url` varchar(200) default NULL,
  PRIMARY KEY  (`a_images_id`)
) ENGINE=MyISAM AUTO_INCREMENT=88 DEFAULT CHARSET=utf8;


insert
...
...
...

CREATE TABLE `a_images3` (
  `a_images_id` int(11) NOT NULL auto_increment,
  `profile_id` varchar(20) default NULL,
  `image_name` varchar(100) default NULL,
  `image_url` varchar(200) default NULL,
  PRIMARY KEY  (`a_images_id`)
) ENGINE=MyISAM AUTO_INCREMENT=88 DEFAULT CHARSET=utf8;

Open in new window



this is a mysql dump file

using php please echo
only the create statements
beginning with
CREATE TABLE
and ending with
;
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:gr8gonzo
ID: 39750567
<?php
$src = file_get_contents("yourdumpfile.sql");

preg_match_all("/CREATE TABLE [^;]+;/",$src,$matches);

print_r($matches[0]); // $matches[0] will have the statements.

?>
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39751236
I'm pretty sure @gr8gonzo has a good REGEX there, but I also wonder about the usefulness of the programmatic solution.  It took me less than 30 seconds to do it all by hand in my text editor.  See number 1205.

CREATE TABLE `a_images` (
  `a_images_id` int(11) NOT NULL auto_increment,
  `profile_id` varchar(20) default NULL,
  `image_name` varchar(100) default NULL,
  `image_url` varchar(200) default NULL,
  PRIMARY KEY  (`a_images_id`)
) ENGINE=MyISAM AUTO_INCREMENT=88 DEFAULT CHARSET=utf8;
CREATE TABLE `a_images2` (
  `a_images_id` int(11) NOT NULL auto_increment,
  `profile_id` varchar(20) default NULL,
  `image_name` varchar(100) default NULL,
  `image_url` varchar(200) default NULL,
  PRIMARY KEY  (`a_images_id`)
) ENGINE=MyISAM AUTO_INCREMENT=88 DEFAULT CHARSET=utf8;
CREATE TABLE `a_images3` (
  `a_images_id` int(11) NOT NULL auto_increment,
  `profile_id` varchar(20) default NULL,
  `image_name` varchar(100) default NULL,
  `image_url` varchar(200) default NULL,
  PRIMARY KEY  (`a_images_id`)
) ENGINE=MyISAM AUTO_INCREMENT=88 DEFAULT CHARSET=utf8;

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39754220
I understand Ray's link, but  gr8gonzo code appears to work in every mysql dump file so I can reuse many times



 gr8gonzo:
how to echo
without
[0]=>
[1]=>
[2]=>
[3]=>

so i can copy paste into my mysql query editor
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
gr8gonzo earned 2000 total points
ID: 39754232
Just do a foreach loop and dump the values:

foreach($matches[0] as $query)
{
  echo $query . "\n\n";
}
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39755494
this code works to show all my table creates

thanks
0