Solved

CentOS

Posted on 2014-01-01
9
469 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-28
Hello,
From my previous question, I managed to get into the BIOS setting.
The "Rapid BIOS Boot" and the Silent Boot are disabled.  The USB Boot is enabled.
The "1st Boot Device" is set to ATAPI CD-ROM.

My first question is; I thought I could set the boot to be from the DVD, because I have the CentOS on a DVD.  If the boot device is set to the CD-ROM, I do not think it will see the DVD, comments?

If I now want to boot from the USB, I searched the internet to create one, but the ones I saw seem to need for the Windows XP to be installed.  So, do you know of a link where I can create the USB boot without having Windows XP installed.

I think, even if I have the USB boot, I would not be able to access the CentOS on the DVD.  
How should I handle this problem?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:chima
9 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Andrej Pirman
Andrej Pirman earned 200 total points
ID: 39750571
Well, to create bootable USB from ISO or CD/DVD drive, you can use http://www.wintobootic.com/ 
Select USB drive, point to your ISO/DVD with bootable image and click to create bootable USB. Simple and fast.

Regarding 1st question, pressing F12 upon boot might offer you boot menu.
Alternatively, boot once with bootable USB key inserted and press F2 or DEL to get into BIOS. Look into Boot Order menu and there you will have your USB key listed under bootable devices. Reorder them to have USB higher priority.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Andrej Pirman
Andrej Pirman earned 200 total points
ID: 39750574
...and 3rd question, regarding DVD:
Hmm, I do not understand, what the problem is:
- if you have DVD drive, then your BIOS supports booting from DVD and your CentOS install media will be available upon boot, especially if you have not installed any OS on your hard disk yet
- but if you do NOT have DVD drive, but rather only old CD-drive, then download CentOS Live Install CD, not DVD image and burn it to CD, not to DVD. http://wiki.centos.org/Download
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:farzanj
farzanj earned 100 total points
ID: 39750613
I think you are getting confused between live CD and boot order.

Boot order:- How you want the system to boot.  By the way, CD and DVD is the same option if your drive can read DVD (which is a given with new machines).  If the CD is not a LIVE CD, then it takes you to installation and you have to install the system on your hard drive.

LIVE CD:-  Basically you want to run OS without installing but rather from the CD/DVD or USB.  Under installations, you need to pick LIVE CD for this option.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 100 total points
ID: 39750869
Well... Minimal CD will install "minimal" system profile on any system....
All DVD drives are seen as CD drives by IDE/ATAPI BIOS (as opposed to IDE DISKS or IDE FLOPPIES)
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39750886
You only need to boot from CD or USB until your installation process of the OS has started. Once that is done you can remove the installation media and you can set the BIOS back to normal (although as long as there is no media in the optical drive it'll move on to the 2nd boot option after that).

The boot to USB option also has nothing to do with XP. It is also just an option you can set in the BIOS during the boot process, before any OS comes into play. But you will need an OS and a utility to create your USB boot stick with the CentOS installation media first, and that could be XP, Windows 7, or Linux. Unetbootin is the tool I usually use for that, and that runs on Linux and Windows OS's (not just XP). Once you have created that boot stick on another PC, you remove it and plug it into your server or PC you want to install CentOS on, make sure the server can boot from the USB stick, and start the installation.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39750914
The easiest way is to leave all formal doubts and verifications behing and just do....
Instead of adjusting multitude of BIOS options just reset it to default and it will boot a CD,
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 100 total points
ID: 39751726
Telling you how to do things *here* is usually preferable to giving offsite links.  :)

$ su -c 'yum install livecd-tools'
$ su -c "livecd-iso-to-disk --format --msdos --reset-mbr /path/to/your/Live-or-Install.iso /dev/sdX"
(all on one line) with sdX being where
$ su -c 'fdisk -l'
tells you the USB drive is detected.

Note those parameters for the livecd-iso-to-disk script command will erase all data already on the USB stick. (You didn't specify you wanted to keep any data that might be on the USB stick.)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chima
ID: 39816849
I apologize for being late.
0