Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Consolidating snapshot of a VM that is not found in Snapshot Manager

Posted on 2014-01-01
13
Medium Priority
?
513 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-04
Hi,

I have an issue where I have a VM running off a snapshot, but I can't consolidate it the usual way because it 's not visible via the Snapshot Manager.

My issue described here: http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&docTypeID=DT_KB_1_1&externalId=2003638

The problem for me is, this VM has 65 GB C: and 600 GB data drive.  I have only 50 GB left on the datastore.  I need to take a snapshot of this VM and then delete it immediately afterwards in hopes that it consolidates the other snapshots.  

My question is, how do I know that my 50 GB free space will be enough space for the snapshot? Is there a way to determine this?
0
Comment
Question by:ts11
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 39750591
One way you could commit the snapshots of a running VM is by using VMware Standalone Converter. Run the wizard and make sure that you convert the VM into a datastore with sufficient space and your issue should be resolved.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ts11
ID: 39750601
Yes, I did read that work around, but I don't have a datastore with that kind of space.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Abhilash
ID: 39750606
If you have stored the snapshot with your VM you will find the file in your VM's folder.
It will be named example-00000x.vmdk(where example is the VM name).
Seeing the size of it you can determine the space you need to consolidate it.

You could use a converter to move it to a different datastore if you do not have space on the current one. If there is just one datastore, i would suggest you to clean up some space.
one suggestion is, if you have enough memory you could set reservations on all VM's for their required memory which will free up swap space that is being used.
Or you could delete unwanted VM's.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ts11
ID: 39750610
If I turned the virtual machine off and took a snapshot, then attempted to consolidate, would this reduce the amount of space used by the snapshot I created?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 39750622
Use putty to login through ssh and check how many VMDKs you have in the VM directory. The size of the succeeding snapshot depends on how much data the previous snapshot has recorded.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ts11
ID: 39750637
The virtual machine itself has 2 vmdks.  One for C: and one for the data drive.

There is two snapshots, so an additional 4 vmdks 000001 and 000002.

Here is a picture showing the disks.  Do I add up the size of both 000001 disks and 000002 disks to determine the consolidation size?
exchange-copies.PNG
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 39750704
Well, the delta sync depends on how much has the VM state changed. For example, if you have performed a service pack upgrade, then the C:\ drive would have changed significantly.

Can you resize the existing LUN by say around 50 GB more?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Abhilash
ID: 39750725
Looking at the screenshot you have given it might grow to 80GB at max when you consolidate. not more than that. And it will attain maximum if data is completely stored on the disk. Its better to make sure you have another 50GB like Arun mentioned before consolidating so that you don't run into issues.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 39750738
Depending on what version of VMware there is an option for "Consolidate Snapshots" in addition to delete all and the Snapshot does not always have to show in the Snapshot manager for this to work.

Another thing you can try is to add a Snapshot and then use Delete All or Consolidate Snapshots. I have seen this work.

I would use the "Consolidate Snapshots" option instead of delete all if you have it.
A lot depends on what version you are running.

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1023657

Another good read.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/A_10300-HOW-TO-VMware-Snapshots-Be-Patient.html
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39750841
Power OFF the VM, and it will not use anymore storage space.

so,

1. Take a New Snapshot
2. Wait 60 seconds
3. Delete ALL

and Be Patient

HOW TO: VMware Snapshots :- Be Patient

then check the folder, and see if the snapshots have gone.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ts11
ID: 39754631
I will do the above when I find a good time to power off this machine.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 39754818
Just be cautious and check data store regularly because snapshot will keep increasing.

If data store reaches zero VM will fail on write of snapshot and corruption of snapshot and VM will result causing VM to be corrupted.

So do not wait too long.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ts11
ID: 39755782
All done.  Thanks!
0