[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Clean up old Group policy that uses IEM to set company name in Internet Explorer title bar

Posted on 2014-01-01
7
Medium Priority
?
2,105 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-02
Hello All

We have a Windows 2008 r2 domain with 4 DCs.  I inherited a group policy named "Profile Management" that does several things including using Internet Explorer Maintenance to set the IE title bar to our company name for all our users.   The GPO report shows the setting is under User Configuration > Policies > Windows Settings > Internet Explorer Maintenance > Browser User Interface/Customized Title Bar.
I cannot find that setting anywhere inside the "Profile Maintenance" policy settings.  I have been through it many times.  

I understand that Microsoft no longer uses IEM and I know that there are reported conflicts between IEM and IE10 and later so I'd like to remove it from this policy and another one I have. But I have no idea how find the setting and get rid of it (short of deleting the whole policy which is not an option).

I have read numerous posts about this topic but so far nothing has helped.
I would greatly appreciate a solution to this mess.  Thank you very much.
0
Comment
Question by:Meg Middaugh
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 39750630
Run this on a single computer that is receiving the settings.

gpresult /v > c:\gpresult.txt

Parse the content of that file for the setting and see where it's coming from.

You can post the file here if you want help.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Radhakrishnan R
ID: 39750995
Hi,

Either run the gpresult or rsop on a computer and see which policy being applied for the settings, find out the policy and check the settings from gpmc. If the settings are still appearing on the policy (which you have noted down), remove it and perform a gpupdate /force
0
 

Author Comment

by:Meg Middaugh
ID: 39751499
Hello-

Thank you for your quick responses.  I can tell from the "Profile Management" gpo report that the the "AIM Engineering" Title Bar is set in User Configuration > Policies > Windows Settings > Internet Explorer Maintenance > Browser User Interface/Customized Title Bar.

The problem is that the Internet Explorer Maintenance setting no longer exists under the User Configuration.

I have attached the gpresult report, the Profile Management gpo screen shot (only showing the User Configuration settings), and a screen shot of what I see when I try to edit the User Configuration > Policies > Windows Settings for my Profile Management gpo

Thank you again for your help with this.
PrifleManagementReport.png
ProfileManagementUserConfigScree.PNG
gpresult.txt
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39751845
If you right-click Windows Settings (or you may need to go higher in the tree) can you not add the template for IE?

I suspect these policies were created with a downlevel client initially and then re-opened with a newer OS (which updates the template).  

Worse case, open the policy in an older OS to see if the template shows up, make the change and then re-open in a newer OS.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 39751850
We can probably change settings in the Policies folder within SYSVOL, but that is a last resort.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Meg Middaugh
ID: 39752461
Netman66 you hit the nail on the head.  I used a retired Win 2003 serverDC to reset the User Config Internet Explorer Browser setting for that gpo back to the default.

Then I backed up the gp and restored it to my Windows 2008 r2 server.  Ta Da... my Policy Mangement gp doesn't produce errors and I can move on with my group policy cleanup.

Thank you very much!
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 39752467
Any time!  Glad you got it sorted.
0