[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Rename and Delete sub folders

Posted on 2014-01-01
4
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-02
Hi

I have folders on dropbox. as follows
C:\Users\Public\Dropbox\Client\DirectSales\EnvirpPacific.

My question is how can I using vba change the name or delete the folder EnviroPacific

I can change a root folder name
Dim strOldDirName As String
Dim strNewDirName As String
 
strOldDirName = "C:\Zmyfolder"

strNewDirName = "C:\Pfolder"
Name strOldDirName As strNewDirName

I get errors when I add Sub folders.

Any help would be appreciated

chestera
0
Comment
Question by:chestera
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39750977
I get errors when I add Sub folders.
What do you mean by that? Do you mean you get an error when you try this:

Name "C:\Folder1\Folder2" As "C:\Folder1\FolderB"

If so, what is the error?
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39750981
Chestra,

 I had no problem doing:

Name "C:\TEMP\TEST1" as "C:\TEMP\TEST2"

 'TEST1' being a sub-folder.   Note that you can't rename a folder that's open.

What's the error your getting?  

Jim.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chestera
ID: 39751023
Jim Dettman

My apologies. With my example I got and error on the last line Name path not found although the path was or looked correct so I rewrote as follows

Dim strOldDirName As String
Dim strNewDirName As String

strOldDirName = "C:\FolderA\FolderB"

strNewDirName = "C:\FolderA\FolderC\"
Name strOldDirName As strNewDirName

This time no problems. Must have been a glitch in my first attempt

I will split the points

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:chestera
ID: 39751027
many thanks feeling a bit foolish
0