Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Memo window in FoxPro

Posted on 2014-01-01
2
Medium Priority
?
574 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-02
To avoid problems that sometimes occur when I edit text in the memo window, I have created a special form with an Edit control linked to the memo field. I have a grid in which one of the columns corresponds to the memo field. I have put a code to show the form with the Edit field in the DoubleClick event of the corresponding text field of the memo column. Double clicking brings the form up, but the system memo window still opens simultaneously. How can I prevent it from opening?

Visual FoxPro 6.0.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:VitalyNagy
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Olaf Doschke
Olaf Doschke earned 800 total points
ID: 39750823
Add an editbox in the grid column, set it as the current control and set sparse false.

The editbox within the grid will be too small, but will show the beginning oft the text. In click or gotfocus you may call your own editbox window.

Bye, Olaf.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
pcelba earned 1200 total points
ID: 39750864
The system edit window is standard VFP functionality.   To prevent the standard behavior in DblClick event you have to place  NODEFAULT  command in the method code.
0