Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

configuring dhcp on the router or the switch

Posted on 2014-01-01
3
Medium Priority
?
502 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-02
I have a cisco 3550 switch and a cisco 3825 router which will be used for a home based business. I wanted to know if I create a vlans on the 3550, could I use the router to issue dhcp as well as connect to the internet?

Or could I use the router on a stick option?
0
Comment
Question by:James B
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:N-W
N-W earned 200 total points
ID: 39750762
I'd go with the router on a stick option.

Setup an interface on the router with multiple VLAN tagged subinterfaces, connect it to a trunk port on the switch and then setup DHCP as required for the various VLANs.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
convergint earned 200 total points
ID: 39750764
You absolutely can use the 3825 for both dhcp and internet access in a router on a stick scenario..  

You just set up two different dhcp pools, one for each network that is bound to your different sub-interface VLANS.

This is a link for the router on a stick configuration: http://www.tech-recipes.com/rx/1853/Cisco_switch_802_1q_trunk_to_router_on_a_stick/

The DHCP configuration example is here: https://supportforums.cisco.com/thread/2232238
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Don Johnston
Don Johnston earned 200 total points
ID: 39751209
I wanted to know if I create a vlans on the 3550, could I use the router to issue dhcp as well as connect to the internet?
Yes.

Or could I use the router on a stick option?
Also yes.

One of the factors which would affect the approach you take is where is the majority of the locally generated traffic going.  If most of the local traffic is destined for other VLANs, then having the switch do the local routing would be more efficient.  If most of the traffic is bound for the internet, then using the router would be more efficient.

That said, either approach would work regardless.
0