Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to change VM (add HD) properties to an ESXi host while the VC which is managing him is down?

Posted on 2014-01-01
5
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-24
Guys, we need an urgent VM upgrade, but the VM is down and i'm unable to modify the VM. Please advise ASAP.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:IT_Group1
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 39750706
If you know the host on which the VM was placed by vCenter, then you can directly use vSphere C# client (not the web client) to connect to the ESXi host and perform the required upgrade.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 39750712
Man, sure I know the host - and that's exactly what i did - but it does not let me add/remove virtual hardware from the VM, and it pop-up a message which claims that this host is managed by vCenter with IP xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx and no changes are allowed !
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Abhilash
ID: 39750740
It just says that the host is being managed by the vCenter and the changes made won't reflect on the current viewed sessions.
Can you paste a screenshot? Have you logged in with a user who has privilege to add or remove a hardware?
Is it not letting you power on the VM too?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:piyushranusri
ID: 39750784
what version of ESXI are you using ?
this comment vCenter with IP xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx and no changes are allowed, shows that this is VC center IP..

are you not able to login on vc center ?

and Add HDD means ..you want to extend or add another drive. ?



please share the output
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39750844
1. Restart vCenter Server Service.

2. Restart Network Management Agents on the host ESXi server?

What error message if any do you get when you try to modify the VM ?
0