Solved

Is this get rich quick scheme also a scam?

Posted on 2014-01-01
5
242 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-08
I asked about a different one, but is this get rich quick scheme also a scam?

These things must rake in money, cause they sound so truly plausible to unwitting online users, especially with the frenzy about online money, like Google's money.

Do they give you a few first months of good profit so you tell friends?
Where do they make their money? This one didn't explain user activities. like the other one, mailing on cheques with your own money or something.

Is the only internet get rich scheme - to go to university and get a degree. I did that and it is not quick, definitely not rich, and it is basically live comfortably.
Am I stuck with for loops, primitives, #includes and polymorphism for the rest of my career? Are these schemes ever legitimate?

The scam is here

Does everyone get these get rich quick emails, or is it just me?
0
Comment
Question by:beavoid
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jeff_01
Comment Utility
There are definitely get rich quick schemes out there but unfortunately if you are not the person who actually set it up then you will probably not make anything out of it. For a get rich quick scheme to work there will be winners and losers. The winners being the people who came up with the scheme and the losers the people who bought into it.
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
Everyone gets them... but most of us delete them without reading them.  That site says the offer expires tomorrow.  I wouldn't be surprised if tomorrow it says it expires the next day.

Note that they always get their money up front from you signing up for their 'courses'.

You can work from home and make money.  I do.  But it only took me 40 years of work and education to get to this point.  If you were to learn everything you can about some subject like web design, you could work from home and make a pretty fair amount of money.  But there would be nothing quick or easy about it.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 333 total points
Comment Utility
Clues:

1) You went to a "News" site and it is always the same front page story.
2) Each link is a landing page to sign up.

If you are looking for the opportunity to sit back and make money from the internet, there are plenty of people that will take your money either online or late night informercial tv.  I think many of the late night informercial guys have ended up in jail or large fines.

Risk+Work=Reward

If you can do the work for equity and an investor fronts some $$$$ for marketing to produce a project and that project does well, both you and the investor will get a reward.  You took a risk by working essentially for free until there was profit, plus you did the work.  The investor's risk was fronting money for marketing and infrastructure.  That person did not do as much work, but made up for it by risking cash.  How the two of you decide to split that is another story.

There is NO get rich quick scheme on the internet or anywhere.  

You can invest some money in realestate, take a risk that will increase in value over time, then sell it at a profit and buy a bigger piece of real estate and later sell that for a profit and keep moving up.  If you look at a list of the richest people, I think you will see many of them had something to do with real estate.  And all of them had something to do with taking risk and going in big. (Except for the trust fund kids).

If you keep finding these things, eventually you will probably not take our advice and  have to learn on your own....  The best thing to do is NOT seek out get rich quick or "make money on the internet" advertisements.  

If you have skills, put that to work.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
Comment Utility
And shame on google for promoting very many these obvious scams.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 333 total points
Comment Utility
>And shame on google for promoting very many these obvious scams.

I don't think Google is promoting these things. If anything just the opposite.

>especially with the frenzy about online money, like Google's money
Do you mean from adsense?

If you have a blog, you can can place google ads on your site and make money.  However, while you can easily make a blog and easily place google's code on your site to display ads, you can not easily get the large amount of traffic it takes to generate any money.  The largest site I worked on with google ads made between $300 to $500 per month. To get that, we had 20,000 to 30,000 unique users visiting 100,000 pages.  

You have to work pretty hard for a long time to get that amount of monthly average usage.  How you do that is another story.  To compare, most of your small local businesses are probably getting 1,000 to 5,000 monthly unique users on their sites.  5,000 would be very high for a small business.  

Good Luck!
0