[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Any Freelance programming wanted sites?

Posted on 2014-01-01
3
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-08
Hi

Are there any sites / boards of people looking for freelance programming work done? I can do Java projects, PHP and Xcode and I'd love to do remote projects, if they exist.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:beavoid
3 Comments
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 1000 total points
ID: 39750786
There are.  Just remember you are competing globally with these things and you may have to accept work at a much lower rate than you are used to.

https://www.elance.com/
https://www.odesk.com/
http://www.freelancer.com/
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
MAS earned 1000 total points
ID: 39750807
I agree with Scott Fell, you may not be able to bid as per your expectation.

You register in freelancer.com as a start and see how it is. Some are paid sites and some are free sites. e,g You will have to pay a monthly subscription if you need to bid for more than one category/field in Elance.

The above mentioned sites are famous among the a list of sites
You search in Google for freelancers online or online freelancers you will get a list of sites.

Wish you good luck.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:beavoid
ID: 39766865
Thank You
0