Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Database that SharePoint 2007 (WSS 3.0) create in SQL Server ?

Posted on 2014-01-01
4
Medium Priority
?
446 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-09
Hi All,

Can anyone please let me know how many database that needs to be created separately by WSS 3.0 ?

I got confused myself here, because my understanding is that the following DB needs to be created as separate DB:

1. CA site - which stores the Configuration Database for all of the Site Collections.
2. Search DB indexer
3. WSS_Content - which stores all o the Infopath XML and its attachments.
4. what else... ?

your help would be greatly appreciated here.

Thanks
0
Comment
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Harish Kumar
Harish Kumar earned 1336 total points
ID: 39750848
Detailed information here,

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc974471%28v=office.12%29.aspx

Regards,
Harish Kumar
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 39750953
Harish, thanks for the reply.

So in this case of WSS 3.0 which of the database on the list can be installed or migrated to SQL Server 2005 ?

I'm in the process of migrating the DB server but somehow I got stuck of determining which database can only resides with the SQL express edition 2005 and which one is or can be run on separate SQL server.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Harish Kumar earned 1336 total points
ID: 39752949
WSS 3.0 installed with the Basic Installation or with the Advanced Installation followed by the Single Server option.The SQL Server 2005 version installed is officially called the "Windows Internal Database". It is an embedded version of SQL Server 2005 Express.

More info here,

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/sharepoint/en-US/59a2b088-3147-421e-adb4-c2bf2d725d71/windows-sharepoint-services-wss-30-sql-server-express-question?forum=sharepointadminlegacy

Regards,
Harish Kumar;
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Smith
Justin Smith earned 664 total points
ID: 39753755
IT - to answer your question, ALL SharePoint databases can run in the full version.  None of them are specific to Express.
0