Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Populate Sharepoint 2007 list Excel 2007

Posted on 2014-01-02
8
Medium Priority
?
655 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-07
I am still fairly new with sharepoint but now have a good grasp of sharepoint basics. I am creating a new site in sharepoint for a user within our company. The user has has existing data in an Excel 2007 spreadsheet. In the sharepoint list I have same columns as in the excel spreadsheet. What I want is to export the existing data in the excel spreadsheet into the new sharepoint list. Please can some help on how I can I achieve this using OOB sharepoint.
0
Comment
Question by:iCandoall
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McAllister MVP earned 1500 total points
ID: 39751032
In MOSS 2007 you can update lists from Excel (they took this away with later versions).

So, you should be able to open the list in Excel, and paste your values into the spreadsheet it shows you (with values from your other spreadsheet).

You can also paste values into lists via the Datasheet view. (Haven't used 2007 in a while so don't remember what you press to get Datasheet view, but it should be fairly obvious in the options).
0
 

Author Comment

by:iCandoall
ID: 39752223
Thanks Jamie for your comment. I have managed to  populate the list using an addin for excel which allows data to be publishes to a new sharepoint list. Basically, from the Design tab in SharePoint 2007 there is a tab that allows the excel to create a new list complete with required columns.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iCandoall
ID: 39752278
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for iCandoall's comment #a39752223

for the following reason:

Comment is alternative solution to my question
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McAllister MVP
ID: 39752280
This question should be marked as answered, not closed.

The user solution of creating a list from Excel differs from the question that states that a list already exists with the required columns.

Can I suggest post 39751032 gets at least some partial credit for answering the original question?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:KoenVosters
ID: 39759339
Jamies answer in all honesty is an answer to his question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iCandoall
ID: 39760308
I am not understanding what all this chaos is about regarding this. I did not use Jamie's solution coz I could not understand it, but found another way of solving the problem. Is it the points you guys are concerned about? do you get paid by the points you collect or what because I do not understand this? If its the points you want you can have them.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McAllister MVP
ID: 39761697
iCandoall, I sense some misunderstanding about the purpose and use of this forum, so please allow me to explain.

The people answering questions here are unpaid volunteers. Motivations vary for the experts, but in general they are driven by customer satisfaction, contribution, and kudos.

Customer satisfaction is achieved by the questioner getting what they need to make their day job easier. Contribution is achieved by having the answers saved for future users of EE to refer to without them having to ask the same question again. Kudos is gained by the competition between experts to answer more than the other experts, represented by points.

In this thread, a valid answer was being deleted and no points awarded, which negates two of the three motivations listed above. This is why we felt the need to comment that the thread should not be deleted.

I'm sorry if you didn't understand the answer I provided, though the forum is interactive and I'd be happy to respond with clarification if asked. I'd appreciate it if I could be awarded some points for post 39751032 which I feel answered your original question, and may help others in the future. That is entirely up to you however, I won't lose any sleep if you don't.

Kind regards, and I hope you continue to get your questions answered on EE.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iCandoall
ID: 39762246
Hi Jamie

Thanks for your comment. You can have the points. What am I supposed to do for you to have them? I appreciate you willingness to help in my original question, if experts decide not to answer my questions I ask, unfortunately there is not much I can do.
Let me know what to do so you can get points.

Regards
0