Solved

Microsoft Word 2013 - Compatibility Mode

Posted on 2014-01-02
3
3,027 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-06
Say,

When I open a .doc (document file) - I find that my word 2013 displays compatibility mode issues.

I also noticed that certain features e.g. margins - are disabled. How can I adjust the word 2013 to accommodate this compatibility mode?

Tx
0
Comment
Question by:shaunwingin
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jerseysam earned 250 total points
ID: 39751225
Compatibility Mode makes sure that no new or enhanced features in Word 2013 are available while you work with a document, so that people using earlier versions of Word will have full editing capabilities. Compatibility Mode also preserves the layout of the document.

See:

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/word-help/use-word-2013-to-open-documents-created-in-earlier-versions-of-word-HA102749315.aspx

You can convert the document to 2013 (see bottom of link):

Convert a document to the Word 2013 mode

You can work in Compatibility Mode or you can convert your document to the Word 2013 file format. The Word Convert command clears the compatibility options so that the document layout appears as it would if it had been created in Word 2013. If the file is in .doc format, the Convert command also upgrades the file to the .docx format.

Converting your document lets you access the new and enhanced features in Word 2013. However, people who are using earlier versions of Word might be prevented from or have difficulty editing certain portions of the document that were created by using new or enhanced features in Word 2013.

    Click the File tab.

    Do one of the following:
        To convert the document without saving a copy, click Info, and then click Convert.
        To create a new copy of the document in Word 2013 mode, click Save As and then choose the location and the folder where you want to save the new copy. Type a new name for the document in the File name box, and click Word Document in the Save as type list. Make sure the checkbox next to Maintain compatibility with previous versions of Word is unchecked.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:DrTribos
DrTribos earned 250 total points
ID: 39755842
I find that my word 2013 displays compatibility mode issues.
Does it actually say there are "issues", or is it a notification to let you know you are viewing in compatibility mode?
Word of warning... before converting check that all other users have a comptatible version of MS Word. The ".docx" format was introduced with Word 2007.
If there are actual issues, can you list them?
Cheers,
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:DrTribos
ID: 39759136
Thanks :-)
0