[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

black screen at exchange 2010 server

Posted on 2014-01-02
9
Medium Priority
?
451 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-12
Hi Expert,

I have a friend that having a problem  in Exchange 2010 server,

the mail services is running well but the problem is, he unable to view the screen,

even RDC to the server, it show blank scree, mail flow works fine.

Any advise?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:patcheah
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39750972
Hi

The system's screen is unresponsive?
Could be his root harddisk is filled up causing the color scheme to reset to black.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39750974
Reboot the server would be the first thing I would do - sounds like the graphics driver may have crashed.
You will probably need to use another machine to reboot it and the shutdown.exe command.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39750984
Just try to logon to server with console session and check if its works

Otherwise, you can logon t workstation in domain account having domain admins right and restart server remotely with below command.

shutdown /m \\Exchange_server_host_name /r /t 00 /f

After reboot you should be able to access the server properly

Mahesh
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:patcheah
ID: 39750996
Hi All,

Already reboot but still the same issue, FYI, the exchange is a VM. Vmware.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Bogers earned 1000 total points
ID: 39751000
Did you check if this VM has harddisk space left?
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39751005
Which version of VMWARE? There are known bugs with one of the VMWARE graphics drivers, if you let it automatically install.

Reboot the machine in to Safe Mode and then see what graphics driver is installed.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rajkumar-MCITP
ID: 39751020
Before restarting or trying somethings..

change the resolution of the mstsc and check the status..
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39752439
patcheah - when you restarted the guest, did you have the vmware console open and actually watch the system boot?  are the vmware tools installed?

Patricksr1972 - if the guest was out of disk space, exchange services wouldn't be running.  if vmware host was out of disk space, the guest itself wouldn't start or would be suspended
0
 

Author Comment

by:patcheah
ID: 39775699
Dear All,

is actually 2 problems, VMWARE issue and the disc space issue,

this is how my friend reply

"Normally the email database drive use 75GB of 150GB. Meaning got 74GB free space more. But out of sudden the disk is full (left free 40MB). Then.. when I tried to extend (VM setting) the drive space... again out of sudden free drive space back to normal - 74GB."

THanks!
0