Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

forwarding email of users to external accounts

Posted on 2014-01-02
11
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-02
Hi,
I need configure the forwarding of mails of a user to a external account.
How do it in Exchange 2010 Server, not in Outlook Client? Without a rule transport for each user, no create contacts, only in powershell o EMC.
I have to do it with 300 users (one to one) and I need know the faster option.
0
Comment
Question by:techosi
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 39751047
@techosi,

This can be achieved using Powershell to automate the 300 accounts you have to amend by amending the following script:

Set-Mailbox -Identity "Username" -DeliverToMailboxAndForward $true -ForwardingSMTPAddress user@externaladdress.com

If you copy / paste that into notepad, amend the "Username" and the "user@externaladdress.com" for each user, you can then copy / paste the entire notepad content into Powershell and stand back while it gets to work.

The "username" part can also be the actual users email address e.g., user@yourdomain.com

For reference:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123981(v=exchg.141).aspx

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:techosi
ID: 39751074
Thanks Alan

I received error in field -ForwardingAddress , if in this place I put -ForwardingsmtpAddress?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39751092
Please check my initial comment - I've amended it since it was initially posted.

Alan
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:techosi
ID: 39751127
Yes, done as indicated. but no I´m receiving the forwarding to the external account :(
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39751143
Please restart the Microsoft Exchange Transport Service and try again.
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 39751179
Makes sure you also run the following command:

Set-RemoteDomain -Identity Default -AutoForwardEnabled $true

Change Default to match the name of your Remote Domain Name (which is Default by default!).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Diwakar Sharma
ID: 39751191
In a text file add all display names or aliases and run below command.

get-content "path of input file" | Set-Mailbox -ForwardingAddress user@externaladdress.com -DeliverToMailboxAndForward $true

Make sure allow automatic forward in default remote domain tab is checked.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jerseysam
ID: 39751214
Create a new contact (external email address)

Then go to exchange manager.
Recipients,
Mailboxes,
Choose the person you wish to forward mails for,
Properties,
Delivery options
Enable forwarding

Then browse tot eh new contact you have set up (the external email address)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Diwakar Sharma
ID: 39751232
Create a contact for external user user@externaladdress.com

In a text file add all display names or aliases whose forwarding need to be set and run below command.

get-content "path of input file" | Set-Mailbox -ForwardingAddress user@externaladdress.com -DeliverToMailboxAndForward $true

Make sure allow automatic forward in default remote domain tab is checked.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39751252
You don't need to create an external contact - it can be done via Powershell as long as the AutoForward setting is set.

Alan
0