Solved

HP tape library MSL 2024 suddenly stopped recognised by the server

Posted on 2014-01-02
6
1,270 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Greetings!!!
I have a backup server running Symantec Backup exec 2010 connected with HP MSL2024 SAS and HP LTO 3SCSI  tape 8 slot library.  Both of the tape devices were working.  Needed to remove LTO3 drive.  

The mistake was done that the LTO3 drive removed while the server was up and running.  Now the LTO4 msl2024 tape library is not recognized by the windows server 2008R2 server.

Several times the library was installed.  Also the SAS card was disabled and then re-enabled.  But nothing worked.  Any suggestion will be highly appreciated.

Details
OS : Windows server 2008R2
Backup software: Symantec Backup exec 2008R2
HP MSL2024 SAS
HP Storage works LTO 8 slots
Server: Dell 1950.

Everything was working but after removal of LTO3 drive, LTO 4 stopped recognized.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:elaw
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Senthil Kumar
Senthil Kumar earned 350 total points
ID: 39751050
Did u try installing Backup exec driver using Tapeinst.exe from Backup exec installation folder? Just check whether the drives are identified in Backup Exec?

http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=HOWTO73431

Otherwise shutdown both server and tape library. Keep the cable connected to Tape library and switch on the Tape library first.

Once the power ON cycle completed and the Tape library is showing Ready , power on the server . Verify from SAS card utility whether it can detect the drive before booting OS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:elaw
ID: 39751061
Thanks for your suggestion.  I will try it tomorrow morning and will let you know.

Which SAS card utility you are talking about.  from where i could download this utitlity or is it part of the installation on the server.  Please let me know how would i access this utility
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 150 total points
ID: 39751220
Check cabling and run diagnostics.  There is always possibility that the hardware failed.   Download a copy of linux on a live CD, and boot to that temporarily to make sure that LINUX can see the tape.  This eliminates the possibility that there is a problem with windows or drivers.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:elaw
ID: 39752758
hi Senthil Kumar

I have tried both the options but still didnt work.  What else could we do.

Regards
Imran
0
 

Author Comment

by:elaw
ID: 39752931
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for elaw's comment #a39751061

for the following reason:

Excellent
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39752932
what do you mean you ran diagnostics and it still didn't work?
Can you submit output of the diagnostics because they can reveal problems

Provide more details please on diagnostics.   Or if diagnostics show it failed, then obviously your hardware needs repair.
0