Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Win7 Pro with Virtial XP - Shut Down Problem

Posted on 2014-01-02
10
Medium Priority
?
618 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-07
I have a Win7 Pro laptop that has been running fine with hibernation turned off and power options set to never turn off on its own.

On Monday, I downloaded and setup the Virtual XP mode from Microsoft’s site. I needed it to test an application at one client that will not install on Win7.  The Virtual XP install went ok and I wrestled with XP updates but finally got some updates installed. I can log into Win 7 and XP with no problem, but after about six hours of no use, the laptop shuts down or off for an unknown reason. I left it setup at my client’s office and intended to log into it remotely to work on other issues while I’m at my office.  When I try to login after an hour or two, there is no problem, but after about six hours, I can’t connect. I called the client’s office in the morning and the receptionist says “Yes, it’s off” and she turns it back on.  I’ve changed the power plan in Control panel to never shut down while on AC and I left it plugged in.

I use Logmein to connect remotely and I intend to use RDP also. Any suggestions on how to stop the shutdown problem?
0
Comment
Question by:Tony Giangreco
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 39751115
May be overheating problem? If your virtual machine are heavy CPU use, may overheat machine and shut down for security.

Try monitoring hardware to discard this.
0
 
LVL 125

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39751118
Is it shutting down or going off?

Check Event Logs for Unexpected Shutdown.

Disable Hibernation.
0
 
LVL 100

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 39751132
Check the Power Management driver in the Windows 7 host machine (Device Manager, System Devices).  Update it if possible. Also look for a power application manager from the computer manufacturer. Update it if possible and also check its settings.

I have a couple of clients with Windows 7 Pro 64-bit and XP Mode and the computers do not shut off on their own.

... Thinkpads_User
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39751172
Before I left the laptop at my client's office, I had it running 48 hours straight in my office and it never shut down. the VM was also running during that time. If it was an overheating or power management problem, I would have expected it to shut down in my office.

I'll check the logs then they get to the office and turn it on again.  Remote access is great until the device shuts down!
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39751326
So then check all the power management settings and version/upgrade levels as suggested.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39751524
Even though the power settings were set to Never Sleep, In advanced power settings, I found a setting to sleep in 360 minutes (6 hours). I set it to 99999. I'll see what happens this evening and let you know.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:marsilies
ID: 39753873
This might be silly, but is the outlet the laptop plugged into at the client's controlled by a light switch?

It could be that the client is turning the lights off when closing for the night, and switching the power off for that outlet. The laptop then runs on battery for a while and either goes to sleep based on the power configuration for "while on battery power," or the battery drains and the laptop turns off.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39753899
No, the AC adapter is plugged directly into the UPS.  I also ran a self-test on the UPS and it passed.  

The system was running this morning so the setting I changed must have corrected the situation.

I'm going to give it another day or two to verify everything is OK before closing this posting.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39761978
@TG-TIS - Thank you for the update and I was happy to help.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 39761999
No problems!
0