Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Server 2012 Printer Redirection - which printer?

Posted on 2014-01-02
3
Medium Priority
?
1,009 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-16
Hi there,

I have lots of issues getting printers to redirect from a Windows 8 laptop laptop to server 2012 standard, through remote desktop.

I have successfully (and easily) gotten a HP officejet pro k5400 to redirect. However 2 other printers, a Samsung and Ricoh, will not redirect despite days of troubleshooting.

So I'm suspecting that drivers are an issue and am hoping that someone here can recommend a printer that redirects easily (from your experience).  I cannot source a HP Office pro k5400 easily from where I am.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:unnameduser
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
richmondj earned 2000 total points
ID: 39751926
I had a similar problem with Oce and Sharp printers.  

If found that if I put the printer driver (x64 and/or x86 - whatever is deployed on the client) in the server's driver cache, the affected printers would redirect properly.  Of note, whatever you're loading on the server has to be the exact version that's on the client otherwise redirection won't pick up the match.  

On 2012 you have to have the Print Management role installed to cache drivers.  After that, follow the instructions on Technet (steps 1-4 under "To install v4 drivers using the Print Management Console") to install whatever drivers are necessary:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj134163.aspx
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 39862489
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0