Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Issue installing Exchange 2010 sp3

Posted on 2014-01-02
5
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-02
I am running Exchange 2010 with no service packs on a Server 2008 r2 box.  I have downloaded Exchange SP3 from Microsoft but when I go to install it I see a different screen than on blogs I have looked at regarding installation.  I see this screen to Install Exchange 2010.  If I click on  Install Microsoft Exchange, I get a message that Exchange is already installed and this wizard will allow me to add Exchange Server Roles to this computer.  That's not what I'm trying to do.  I have downloaded the file twice and verified it is the right file.
Exchange-Server-Setup.PNG
Exchange-Server-2010.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:PDIS
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh Sharma
ID: 39751151
Are you running the SP3 setup file on server running Exchange or any other server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:PDIS
ID: 39751159
I am running the sp3 setup file on our Exchange 2010 server
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 2000 total points
ID: 39751162
There is an Active Directory Schema update for this service pack.
You will need a reboot and there will be down time.
 You can upgrade to SP3 directly from RTM, SP1, or SP2.

You can try within elevated command prompt "setup.com /m:upgrade"
Also ensure that you are having schema and domain admins membership for account you are running

Also prior to running SP3 upgrade read below article carefully as upgradation exchange sp is not painless and might break during upgrade

http://jerridwills.com/2013/02/13/installing-exchange-2010-sp3/
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj965774(v=exchg.141).aspx - MS Release notes to SP3 - please read it prior to upgrade
Also check my comment at below URL

Upgrade Exchange 2010 SP3 - Not painless activity

Hope that helps
Mahesh
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh Sharma
ID: 39751184
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39751216
Hi MKS_

You are posted same link as I in my earlier commnet (Upgrade Exchange 2010 SP3 - Not painless activity)

Only difference is i have pointed it to my comment in that link

Mahesh
0