Solved

How Do I set mx records

Posted on 2014-01-02
11
462 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-04
I rent a dedicated server and I just added a web site.  The registrar is at GoDaddy but my name servers point to my server.  How do I change my mx records?  The web site renders fine but the emails to that domain are bouncing.
0
Comment
Question by:Bob Schneider
11 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Sudeep Sharma
Sudeep Sharma earned 72 total points
ID: 39751165
Go to the link below and click on "Go Daddy". This could tell how to do it. Just make sure your MX records are the one that you want to set.

http://office.microsoft.com/client/15/help/preview?AssetId=HA102851099&lcid=1033&NS=O365ENTADMIN&Version=15&CTT=5&origin=HA104086710

Sudeep
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:RaithZ
RaithZ earned 72 total points
ID: 39751178
If the name servers point to your servers, then the MX records would be edited in the DNS zone on your DNS servers.  Whomever manages those name servers would be able to modify your MX records.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:khacquyet
khacquyet earned 72 total points
ID: 39751192
MX record for your domain in DNS Server.
You can request domain register who manage the DNS Server to setup and modify MX records
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Bob Schneider
ID: 39751199
The dns servers point to my host and they said I could change them in the "bindings" of my iis 7.0 panel but I don't see how to do that.  I see the bindings but my other sites don't have any cname records or mx records there???  Someone on their end did that for me and now they are apparently not willing to do that.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Dirk Mare earned 71 total points
ID: 39751202
If you are trying to access your server from the internet you would need to contact your ISP that had the original mx record (old IP) and you must ask them to change it for you. This process normally takes approximately 6hours for the record to update over the internet.

DirkMare
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob Schneider
ID: 39751211
I can access the website just fine (rosemountata.com) but the emails to the site users bounce.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:tuanbo91
tuanbo91 earned 71 total points
ID: 39751219
Firstly, you need to find out where is your primary DNS server.

Then, create an A record point to your server's IP, for example:

A record: mail.domain.ltd -> 1.2.3.4 (your server IP)

After that, you point your MX record to your A record:
MX record: domain.ltd --MX--> mail.domain.ltd

Remember about priority of mail exchange server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob Schneider
ID: 39751231
I know that my primary dns server is ns1.bhi.com but "where" is that so that I can access it?
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Mahesh
Mahesh earned 71 total points
ID: 39751238
I rent a dedicated server and I just added a web site.  The registrar is at GoDaddy but my name servers point to my server.

You have to have your exchange server published on internet directly through firewall \  ISP with public IP and it should have valid public DNS FQDN to which you can point your MX record
Also SMTP port 25 must be open from internet to that server

Mahesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob Schneider
ID: 39751244
Ok but I think that is all done because I have a dozen sites on that server working well.  I am just adding a new site and I need to add these records.  The guy that used to do it for me is no longer with that company and now they are suggesting that I should be able to do it myself from within IIS but I don't see it.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Dave_Dietz
Dave_Dietz earned 71 total points
ID: 39756779
they are suggesting that I should be able to do it myself from within IIS

Whoever "they" are is dead wrong - IIS has nothing to do with SMTP or MX records in the DNS database and there are no configuration options in IIS that will fix this.

In order to resolve this you will need to find someone who has administrative access to the DNS server at  ns1.bhi.com and ask them to properly configure the MX record for you.
0