Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Naming Hyper-V Network Connections

Posted on 2014-01-02
3
Medium Priority
?
841 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Please can I have some guidance on sensible ways to name network connections on Windows 2012 R2 servers that host Hyper-V Guests?

I teamed two physical NICs "Ethernet 1" and "Ethernet 2" to make "Ethernet Team" for fault tolerance and bandwidth sharing but the Hyper-V Role then creates another "... - Virtual Switch" which seems to be the connection my server then uses

I understand Hyper-V Manager can create more Virtual Switches if needed

I know manually moving Hyper-V Guests between serves has issue where source and target serves have differing network connection names
0
Comment
Question by:ARampton
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:ButlerTechnology
ButlerTechnology earned 400 total points
ID: 39751203
We use the subnet in the name when creating hyper-V virtual switches to remind us which switch connects to which VLAN and make it easy to move systems between hosts without switch issues.

210 Subnet
220 Subnet

As for the naming of the actual Network Connection, you could adopt a similar strategy like 210 Subnet A and 210 Subnet B.  I would also physically  mark the NIC on the system to avoid confusion.  In the long run, I don't think the naming strategy on the network connections will be important.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Mahesh
Mahesh earned 400 total points
ID: 39751205
The network card that is getting converted into switch, you rename it as per zones (External \ internal \ host only) and append "switch" word so that you can understand that it is acting as switch

once virtual network gets created rename it s per zones  (External \ internal \ host only) and append network word so that you can understand that is is working as network card

Also if there is VLAN based NICs you have, add VLAN tag in the naming convention for easy identification

No matter if you are usingh Hyper-V cluster \ standalone server, just note down \ snapshot virtual network settings with MAC address, it will help in case of rebuilding hyper-v servers from scratch if required

In case of Hyper-V clusters, you should keep naming conventions and network card count identical for correct working and understanding

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Svet Paperov earned 1200 total points
ID: 39754031
There are no conventions or recommendations of how the NICs should be named. Microsoft changed the naming from “Local Connection” to “Ethernet” in 2012 which makes them less confusing in some cases.

It’s up to you, if you want to rename them further or not. The objective should be that the network connections are easily identifiable either by writing down their names, types, etc. in your internal documentation, or by renaming them, or (best case) by both.
0