Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

If Processes are running in the task Manager

Posted on 2014-01-02
3
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-14
Hi All,

I need to run a vbs that checks if process 1 is running then it gives a popup message program is running in the background, do you want to cancel it with a VBYESNO.

If answered NO it kills another process in the task manager. If answered Yes it continues with the script.

If the process 1 is not running, then it skips the VBYESNO part and continues with the script

Please advice, I am a bit lost.

Thanks,
Vicki
0
Comment
Question by:Vicki05
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Thommy earned 600 total points
ID: 39751234
This should help you finding and killing a process by vbs...
How can I use VBScript to stop a process if it's running?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Detlef001
Detlef001 earned 600 total points
ID: 39751301
There are several ways to achieve this.

Refer these links for the same.

http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/vbscript/wmi_process_stop.htm

http://www.tek-tips.com/viewthread.cfm?qid=555885

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vicki05
ID: 39779614
Thanks for your help
0