Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange server 2003  - Moving mailboxes from one server to another.

Posted on 2014-01-02
3
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-03
Setup -

Two 2003 Exchange severs in the same domain. I need to move the mailboxes off one and on to the other as the server is being taken offline and decommissioned.

There are 100 mailboxes in total.

What's the best method to move all the mailboxes or do I have to do one at time???
0
Comment
Question by:APC_40
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 2000 total points
ID: 39751290
Do the following below to accomplish this...
- Open the ESM (Exchange System Manager)
- Under Servers>Expand Frist Storage Group>Expand Mailbox Store
- Click Mailboxes>Select the mailboxes you want to move
*you can select multiple mailboxes by using ctrl or shift
- Right click Select Exchange Tasks
- Click Next on the first screen>Select Move Mailbox
- Select the Server you want to move them to fro the Server drop down
- Choose "Skip corrupted items

Make sure that your users are aware that they will not be able to use their mailbox while the mailbox move is in progress.

Will.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nashim khan
ID: 39753293
Hi,

by: Spec01 given instruction is very cleared. Please follow it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:APC_40
ID: 39753430
Very good, thanks.
0