Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is a good live screenshot software for our call center agents?

Posted on 2014-01-02
4
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-10
We would like to find software that will automatically begin taking screenshots, preferably 1 every 3 seconds, once our sales/customer service reps have answered a call. We are currently able to record all calls using our 8x8 VCC web service, which routes in calls to the Bria softphone. Is anyone aware of any services or software out there that can be configured to do this once a call is received?
0
Comment
Question by:botsadmins
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Eirman earned 1500 total points
ID: 39751763
I use screenhunter to make screenshots from movies. It works really well.
You can set it take a screenshot every 3 (or any number) seconds.
http://www.wisdom-soft.com/products/screenhunter_pro.htm

It can be activated by pressing one key, but I don't know how this can be initiated by an incoming call.

It's used by Dell, Honeywell, IBM and more, so it must be adaptable to your requirements.

They also have AutoScreen Recorder ...
http://www.wisdom-soft.com/products/autoscreenrecorder_pro.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:botsadmins
ID: 39752088
What we're looking for is something that will automatically start recording whenever a certain process starts, say when the Bria sofphone connects, or something like that. I am checking further into the AutoScreen Recorder you mentioned above, as well. Thanks for the tip!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mebaby333
ID: 39753739
My husband works for a large international call center and they use NICE and have for several years...

http://www.nice.com/enterprise
0
 

Author Comment

by:botsadmins
ID: 39833099
The process is a little more complicated now- we're using hardphones, so the phone connection never hits the PC we want to take screenshots on. We can see it happening from the firewall, but we need to be able to define a trigger that recognizes that connection being made.
0