Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel 2010 links showing different link arrays to same locations

Posted on 2014-01-02
7
Medium Priority
?
56 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-14
Working in a master workbook on F:\ server and linking to other workbooks in various folders on that same server.  I noticed a few links show the array beginning with:  
=Excel.Sheet.8|'\\pmtv-file\public\NTExcel\Operations\ and file/tab reference
while all others have the familiar link
='F:\NTExcel\Operations\ and file/tab reference
Can anyone tell me why using the exact same linking method would result in 2 different paths??  

p.s. each time I open the master WB 9 linked workbooks with the "=Excel.sheet.8" path link i get the message This workbook contains links to other data resources" and if i choose update, they 9 linked workbooks "flash" open and ask to update etc.  I have tried re-linking but get the same results.
0
Comment
Question by:bpowerstv
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 39751371
It would appear the first example browsed to the link and so showed the full link and the second example had a mapped drive and so used the drive letter. I see both and what you see is normal.

I prefer mapping drives first for a sure connection and then it shows up as the second example.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:bpowerstv
ID: 39753316
Thinkspads..  So perhaps when linking from within the same excel program session (viewing tab/sheets side by side per se) from workbook A to workbook B retained the mapped drive address (='F:\NTExcel\Operations\ ) which is the correct result desired but when linking between 2 Excel program sessions on separate monitors, copy/paste from Workbook B to workbook A may have caused the =Excel.Sheet.8|'\\pmtv-file\public\ result??
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39753588
The mapping inside a link can be constructed differently just like externally. That is why I like to map drives properly and avoid the confusion.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:bpowerstv
ID: 39753737
Thinkpad, see attached this is how we map our drives. This is correct yes?  
and can you give an example of how links get constructed differently or was my example of linking withing same Excel program session vs. linking between 2 different sessions an example? I am trying to AVOID this happening again as i had to go back and re-link many files to have them all same showing ='F:\NTExcel\Operations\
PMTV-Mapped-F-Drive.jpg
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39753813
The example you show is correct.

If I map via Tools, Map Network Drive or NET USE Z: \\.....  I see the same thing.

I would only go back and re-link files if they are causing you issues.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 41594501
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0