Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PS 3 to run command line program recursively

Posted on 2014-01-02
2
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-02
Powershell 3 or 4 - Can you show me how this program can be run on a folder that contains many subfolders with subfolders to covert the same filename it finds with a .JPG extension to the same filename with a .PDF extension?

JPEGtoPDF from http://www.compulsivecode.com/project_imagetopdf.aspx

USAGE:
jpegtopdf.exe "PDFFilepath_and_name.PDF" "jpeg_file_path_and_name.JPG"

main folder is c:\storage\
I'm looking to create a copy of the file in PDF format like ilename1.jpg to filename1.pdf.
There are only about 1,000 jpg files out of about 600,000 PDF files in the directory tree.


I figure there must be a simple way in PS to do this.
What do you think?
thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:johnj_01201
2 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
footech earned 1000 total points
ID: 39751787
You can try the following:
$search = "c:\storage"
gci $search -filter *.jpg -Recurse | %{
    jpegtopdf.exe "$($_.DirectoryName)\$($_.BaseName).PDF" $_.FullName
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:oBdA
oBdA earned 1000 total points
ID: 39751838
There's a simple way with the good old command prompt as well (you might have to add the path to the exe file, or "cd" into the directory where the exe is stored):
for /r "C:\storage" %a in (*.jpg) do jpegtopdf.exe "%~dpna.PDF" "%~fa"

Open in new window

0