Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

aix ibm healthcheck scripts

Posted on 2014-01-02
7
Medium Priority
?
3,260 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-19
are there any useful healthcheck tools/scripts/best practice analysers for aix ibm systems? What kinds of parameters do the healthcheck scripts check for? i assume free space is an obvious one, but was interested in what you build into your daily/weekly health checks?
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:sventhan
sventhan earned 668 total points
ID: 39751351
try nmon analyzer for performance health check, its a free tool.

http://www.aixhealthcheck.com/blog?id=267
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
madunix earned 668 total points
ID: 39752251
AIX commnads
1- check the health of file system  df -g
2- check the health of paging space lsps -a
3- check the errors errpt -a
are most effective information for me, also have a look at AIX Health Check aixhealthcheck.com, in some locations we use it to check the status of our systems

In our audit reports, we include the following items:
- Server Hardware Health Check such as Physical inspection, LCD Display, Attention light
- Logs Error such as logs,Root mail, errpt
- Server space such as Local file,External File,Paging space. Volume Group, External Disk
- Server network Health such as Network media speed, Network adapter errors, Gateway
- Performance such as Perfomance logs, CPU Ideal %, Paging space status, Load rate
- Backup Check such as Backup logs
- HMC Server Checking such as Logs, Attention LED cause, Email Alerts


In bigger environments it is not easy to check all servers manually, you can use
http://www-03.ibm.com/software/products/en/tivomoni/ (IBM Tivoli Monitoring)
http://www-03.ibm.com/systems/software/director/products.html  (Systems Director)
http://www-03.ibm.com/systems/power/support/perfmgmt/index.html (Performance Management)
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 664 total points
ID: 39753207
You may want to schedule nightly dautomated (CPU RAM sysplanar) diagnostics using diag too.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 39758934
@madunix, are those scripts with the parameters you mention in house written ones or scripts that can be downloaded from the net? are those tools you link to commercial software or freeware?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:madunix
ID: 39759056
The above links are commercial software, so contact your local IBM Sales team for POC.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 39776284
"In our audit reports", I wasnt sure if you meant you wrote your own audit scripts, or those were the things coming from the commercial tools you linked to?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:madunix
ID: 39777531
Yes I have my own shell scripts to monitor AIX systems, additionally *nix admins use system management software like above (Tivoli) or Nagios to arrange threshold monitors of memory, cpu, disk ..etc.

As said, Nmon (topas) with nmon analyzer is an excellent tool for performance monitoring. You can use it to monitor as system in case of performance problem, it can be run from crontabs,

i.e. I use usually nmon for my AIX5.3
The following are the nmon steps:
§   Check for the bos.perf.libperfstat package
§   To uncompress the file run uncompress nmon4aix12e.tar.Z
§   tar xvf nmon4aix12e.tar
§   Test the ./nmon
§   ./nmon -f -s 600 -c 144 (data for at least 24h with 10 minutes interval )

https://www.ibm.com/developerworks/community/wikis/home?lang=en#!/wiki/Power%20Systems/page/nmon_analyser

https://www.ibm.com/developerworks/community/wikis/home?lang=en#!/wiki/Power%20Systems/page/nmon

https://www.ibm.com/developerworks/community/wikis/home?lang=en#!/wiki/Not%20AIX/page/PerfTools

https://www.ibm.com/developerworks/wikis/display/WikiPtype/DIY+AIX+System+Health+Checklist
0