Solved

Windows 7 - 64 bit?  32 bit?

Posted on 2014-01-02
8
675 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-03
How can I determine whether I have the 32 bit of the 64 bit o/s of Windows 7?
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
8 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 39751364
Type msinfo32 then look at the system type.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:LHT_ST
ID: 39751367
go to the start menu and right click computer - select properties.

look for "System Media:"
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:LHT_ST
ID: 39751369
sorry system type
0
Windows running painfully slow? Try these tips..

Stay away from Speed Up Computer Programs that do more harm than good.
Try these tips instead.
Step by step instructions in trouble shooting Windows Performance issues.

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Raheman M. Abdul
ID: 39751370
x86 means 32bit
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39751378
As LHT_ST said: Righ-click on My Computer; select properties; look at information under "system" on the right side.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 39751400
You also can open the the cmd prompt with elevated priveleges

Hit the Windows key in the search type: cmd and press "ctrl+shift+enter"

Type: systeminfo

Locate the "System Type:"  Either it would state X86-based PC = 32bit OS or x64-based PC = 64bit OS.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 500 total points
ID: 39751434
They say a picture's worth 1000 words ... it doesn't take 1000 words to answer your question, but here's a picture anyway :-)

This is what you'll see if you right-click on Computer and select Properties (Note that it will explicitly say either 32-bit or 64-bit Operating System):

Win7 Properties Page
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 39751624
In elevated command prompt type:
wmic os get OSArchitecture

Open in new window


Sudeep
0