Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MySQL select record where field does not contain % character

Posted on 2014-01-02
6
Medium Priority
?
1,331 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-06
I have a table where field 1 is a varchar. I want to select records where field 1 does not contain the character '%'
0
Comment
Question by:jking1234
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 39751409
Does

WHERE [Field1] NOT LIKE '%[%]%'

work.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
awking00 earned 750 total points
ID: 39751450
where field not like '\%%' escape '\'
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:awking00
ID: 39751452
Missed the starting wildcard character -
where field not like '%\%%' escape '\'
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 39751466
my expertise is Access, and that syntax would work in Access

WHERE [Field1] NOT LIKE "*[*]*"
0
 

Author Comment

by:jking1234
ID: 39758861
where field not like '%\%%' escape '\'  works ok in my test table but does not work on the real table where the field value is similar to

'%referer=%referer=%referer=%referer=Studiowallpaper.net'
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:awking00
ID: 39759202
Don't know why that shouldn't work. Can you provide some sample data for the field1 from your real table and what you would expect the output to be?
0