Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Domain name has incorrect DNS settings - Exchange 2010

Posted on 2014-01-02
10
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-27
Scenario:

SBS2011 with Exchange 2010

Website is being hosted with another provider, yet email is being hosted in house with Exchange 2010.  The MX Record with the other provider is pointing to remote.servername.com

Say the the server name is remote.servername.com  (hosted in house)
This is what is used for Exchange 2010.

The website is of course www.servername.com  (hosted by another service provider)

When trying to fix network issues, using the SBS2011 Console, it often finds this issue:
Your domain has incorrect DNS settings

How can this be fixed?
0
Comment
Question by:100questions
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 39751819
Please post the *specific* error message. The SBS wizards do not check external DNS settings so it seems highly unlikely that this is an issue with the external website or your external MX record settings. It is far more likely that this is detecting a legitimate Active-Directory related DNS issue with the SBS's internal DNS server. But there are several misconfigurations that can trigger such an alert and the specific message will help narrow down what you need to do to fix the problem.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 39752366
Run the sbs bpa for help.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg508357.aspx
Hope that helps,
Olaf
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39752847
what does http://intodns.com and http://mxtoolbox.com tell you, post the results.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:100questions
ID: 39755974
@cgaliher - When the server reboots or if there is a need to turn the router on/off, there are problems retrieving email on a mobile device.  Often the proper third party SSL certificate needs to be reassigned and new ones that are created by Exchange 2010 have to be deleted etc...
In any event, in SBS Console, Network, Connectivity, run 'Fix my network', it results with this specific message:  Your domain name has incorrect DNS settings, Details:  The domain name is not configured correctly with your domain name provider.   Then I have to press on Next, to fix the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:100questions
ID: 39755994
@WORKS2011 - If input remote.servername.com for the SBS 2011 server, using inputdns then I get the following:  
Can't get nameservers at parent server!<br>I only check domains not subdomains!

With mxtoolbox.com, again when I put in the name of the server that hosts my email 'remote.servername.com', the results are the following:

No Records Exist.
If I input the actual IP address of where the Exchange Server is, then I get a PTR record.
0
 

Author Comment

by:100questions
ID: 39756009
@olafdc -
I ran fix my newtork, then..
I ran the Microsoft Windows Solutions Best Practices Analyzer 1.5 and some of the warnings are:

Exchange Server 2010 Service Pack 3 is now available
One or more of the receive connector's MaxMessageSize does not match the get-transportconfig MaxReceiveSize
SSL is enabled on Anonymous Authentication is disabled on the Self-Update virtual directory
The certificate for the Remote Desktop Gateway service seems to be bound incorrectly
The DNS parameter MaxCache TTL is not set
0
 

Author Comment

by:100questions
ID: 39756014
Also, please keep in mind that the IP the Exchange Server 2010 is at is not Static, however the dynamic IP does not seem to change often.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 39756037
In my opinion, your problems are beyond the scope of assistance that can be reasonably addressee via EE. Rebooting a router would never normally change an exchange server's SSL settings, for example, as you describe in your comment.

Based on your follow-up comments, you have at least eight significant configuration issues, and that is just on initial evidence, which means there are probably even more. Trying to untangle that via whack-a-mole will likely break other things simply because it is nearly impossible to "see" all of the permutations via EE.

In this instance, I believe it would be in your best interest for you to hire an SBS specialist with exchange knowledge in your local area to help clean things up. One good afternoon can have that server ready to run for years into the future. That is the only way I personally think you will get satisfactory results, given the depth of the issues revealed in your follow-up comments,
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Olaf De Ceuster earned 2000 total points
ID: 39756644
I agree with cgaliher. Without "seeing" the network it is very hard to advise. Sorry.
Olaf
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:100questions
ID: 40163161
Unsure if this works, I need to ask a question.
0