Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Non-Domain user needs access to Sharepoint online, is this possible

Posted on 2014-01-02
3
Medium Priority
?
825 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-05
Hello EE,
I have a non-domain user who is at one of our subsidiary facilities who we have an outlook contact for and can email, but who is requesting access to our new SharePoint online site.
Is this possible to setup without giving him email as it would create @bergquistcompany.com and that isn't his domain email account so I need to retain the contact.

Any help would be appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:bergquistcompany
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McAllister MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 39751622
Would it be possible to give him the new email address but enable email forwarding to keep everything in sync?

I see this article which is a little heavy but might help;

http://community.office365.com/en-us/wikis/exchange/simple-domain-sharing-for-smtp-email-addresses.aspx
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39754786
You can simply give him SharePoint license, without Exchange one. Also, you can create it with the default @domain.onmicrosoft.com UPN, which will be different from his on-prem one. Lastly, you can invite him as external user:

http://office.microsoft.com/en-001/office365-sharepoint-online-enterprise-help/share-a-site-with-external-users-HA102476183.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bergquistcompany
ID: 39758251
both work thank you for showing me there are options
0