Solved

Visio 2010 - Text Box Contents

Posted on 2014-01-02
6
574 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-03
I have a text box on page 1 which I would like to have on page 3.  I would like to LINK the contents so that when I update page 1's text box, page will will also update.
HELP!  I don't see paste link!
Is there another solution?

I'm doing this "paste link" within the same VSD file but would like to know if it can also be done in OUTSIDE VSD files as well.
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Norm Dickinson
ID: 39751859
One possibility is to create the text you want as a Word document, then place it as an OLE object in Visio in the exact location over the text box, to appear as if it were the text box.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Helmers earned 500 total points
ID: 39753845
In a previous question, I provided a solution that updates the text in a shape on one page when the text in another shape in the diagram changes.

Is there any reason you can't use that technique for part 1 of this question, i.e., when both shapes are in the same diagram?

For part 2 -- two different Visio diagrams -- tqfdotus' suggestion of embedding an OLE object is worth trying.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 39753924
Uggggh  Scott.  Sincere apologies.  Your solution worked.  I was crazed this week and didn't refer back to that earlier posting.  My memory loss. or loss of sanity was the cause.  
Your earlier posting worked BEAUTIFULLY!!!!!  Thanks  Scott!
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Scott Helmers
ID: 39753964
No problem... I'm right with you on the memory loss/questionable sanity issue!!
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39754236
Tracking back to the first solution, do these depend on having Run in developer mode checked on the Advanced tab in Visio's options?
Or can it be done without that option checked?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Scott Helmers
ID: 39754298
Darr247: Shapesheet formula always work and are not dependent on the Developer mode setting.
0