Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Copy Text In CS6

Posted on 2014-01-02
6
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-02
Hi and happy New Year to you all!

I am using Photoshop CS6. I have a jpg image where I have added 4 individual words using the horizontal text tool. I saved the file as a .psd. I have a different jpg image where I would like to use the previously mentioned words in the same location on the new jpg. How do I do this without retyping everything?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:pcwizz1
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:abhuvan
abhuvan earned 1336 total points
ID: 39751491
Save it as new file2.psd from file1.psd

in file2.psd now remove the old jpeg and import the new jpeg in the same layer place. ,

you can also put the new jpeg just above/on top of the old jpg layer.

thats it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcwizz1
ID: 39751522
Thank you abhuvan...

How do I remove the old jpeg and import the new jpg? I am very new to this application.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Eirman
Eirman earned 664 total points
ID: 39751645
I'm assuming that your JPG & Text is on different layers.

Create a copy of your PSD file and open it.
Create a new empty layer ... go to File > Place and locate your second JPG
Insert it and resize/move/rotate as necessary, then click outside the image to finalise.
Keep your text layer(s) on top and show and hide the JPGs as required (Use Layer eyes)
Delete the first JPG layer.

Ctrl Shift + E  Will merge everything if you just want a final JPG as the output.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
abhuvan earned 1336 total points
ID: 39751669
Hi

This attachment should explain all u need including layer concept.
photoshop.jpg
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pcwizz1
ID: 39752946
Thank you all for your submissions. Unfortunately I could not get it work even though you each provided very useful solutions. It must be something I'm doing wrong.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:abhuvan
ID: 39753065
May it it will be bit confusing as of now, but spend a little more time and learn basics and it will all be easy for u. just focus more on layers and u will get it all.
0