Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Server Service Won't Start

Posted on 2014-01-02
11
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-22
The server service on my Windows 2003 R2 (SP2) server gives the following error when I try to start it:  Error 5: Access is denied.  It is set to logon as the Local System Account.  The Event log gives a System event ID of 7023.
0
Comment
Question by:slattdog
11 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 39751495
Please be a little more specific. What service is encountering this issue? You may need check the Service Control Manager Eventlog Provider for futher detail.

Check the link below..
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc756318(v=ws.10).aspx

Will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:slattdog
ID: 39751505
The service is the Server service.

When I run sc query server it returns "The specified service does not exist as an installed service."

Is my syntax correct?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 39751508
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Emmanuel Adebayo earned 2000 total points
ID: 39751521
Is your server patch up to date?

Are you by any chance infected by malware/virus?

Update the security patchon the server - http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/security/bulletin/ms08-067
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 39751555
Did you try opening an elevated cmd prompter:  

Windows key + r

Type: runas /user:administrator "cmd.exe"

Enter the administrator password and then...

Type: net start server

You also can navigate to the registry entry:

Windows key + r

Type: regedit

Navigate: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\LanmanServer

Right-click --------> Select Permissions
Make sure that the administator has "Full Control" and "Read" Permissions.


or you can export this key from a working computer and import it into the malfunctioning computer.


You also check this article as well The Svchost.exe process may end unexpectedly on a Windows Server 2003-based computer
0
 

Author Comment

by:slattdog
ID: 39751655
I guess a virus is possible, but the AV hasn't picked up anything.

Tried running from elevated cmd prompt.  Same error.

Checked permissions on the registry entry you mentioned.  Everything looks fine.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 39751682
Does this service have an dependancies? Have you tried to reboot into safe mode and see if the service starts that way?

You may also want to unregister the service and then register the service again.

Will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:slattdog
ID: 39751737
No dependencies.  How do I un/re-register the service?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 39751807
Someone disabled the NetBIOS protocol.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39753597
-sfc /scannow could solve it
-inplace upgrade should solve it
-if still bad resort to your latest image backup
0
 

Author Comment

by:slattdog
ID: 39763048
Sorry, got called away for a couple days.

Not sure what actually fixed the issue, but the server was a bit behind on Microsoft updates and once I processed them all the issue went away.  

Thanks for all the help and comments though.  Not really sure what to do as far as points go?  Any help there?
0