Solved

600VA UPS

Posted on 2014-01-02
9
631 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-06
Experts,

I was thinking to place two desktop computers on a 600VA UPS with 15 mins backup time. The reason for this is to save on cost as I only need to 10 seconds backup time before the generator would kick in. Is there any concern with this setup?

I calculated the watts and each CPU needs 280watts, LCD needs 300watts. Current voltage is 220v.
0
Comment
Question by:gsmith888
9 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
als315 earned 200 total points
ID: 39751550
Real power of 600VA UPS will be 600*0.8=480 watts
0
 

Author Comment

by:gsmith888
ID: 39751557
If I exceeded the real power of 480watts and backup time is 15 mins on full load, I'm assuming the back up time will reduce in half? Or I have this all wrong and the UPS will not work?
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 100 total points
ID: 39751604
Are you sure your LCD needs 300 watts? That seems high.

Nonetheless a 600VA UPS would be good for one computer and LCD display.

I have an APC Smart UPS 750 and it services a computer, LCD display and network. I easily get 15 minutes out of, probably a bit more.

If all you wish to do is shut computers down in less than 1 minute, then the 600VA will service 2 computers and displays quite well.  This is based on the computers not using their rated capacity.

If you overload a UPS (total current) it will shut down to avoid damage.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:paulmacd
ID: 39751614
The actual run time will depend on how much power - in watts - you're drawing, and we have no way of knowing that.  However, I'd wager you could run two computers off the UPS for 15 seconds.  You can test this by plugging in all the equipment to the UPS, then unplugging the UPS from the wall and timing how long the equipment runs on battery only.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 100 total points
ID: 39751665
You cannot exceed the VA rating of the UPS or it will just trip out. 600VA doesn't sound enough for two desktop PCs although some new PCs don't take much more current than laptops.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:insidetech
ID: 39751767
Exclude the monitors from using the UPS battery. Plug them in to the surge protection portion of the UPS.
For what it is worth the PF of switching power supplies is much higher than .8 but that is academic  in this scenario.
Plug both computers in, unplug and test. If it works GREAT! If not... Get two ;-)
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 100 total points
ID: 39751774
600VA sounds like the $50 units BestBuy sells to keep your TV and DVR going while the generator kicks in. Use one for each computer, or else go to one a little heavier.
e.g. CyberPower 1500VA UPS. I realize 220V is not the most-common voltage seen in the USA, but if you want localized answers, you need to tell us where you're located. :)
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39753246
and also check if you don't exceed the output current of the UPS
the startup current could be a problem; but only 1 way to know = test
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:als315
als315 earned 200 total points
ID: 39753300
You can try UPS selector from APC (you can select your country):
http://www.apc.com/tools/ups_selector/NO/no/home/load
There are 2 parameters of UPS: load (watts or VA) and battery capacity (time on battery).
You can't exceed load (good UPS will be switched off immediately if load exceeds real power of UPS, when cheep UPS may work, but voltage may be wrong).
0