Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Joining a Windows 8.1 PC to a domain

Posted on 2014-01-02
6
Medium Priority
?
40,646 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-02
Hi,

I'm pretty new to Windows 8 and I'm trying to join this Lenovo Ultrabook to our domain.  I'm logged in with the primary account (I think it's a local admin, but I can't even find where to check for that in Windows 8.1)... when I hit the "change settings" from the system properties, the "Network ID" button is grayed out.  And I believe that's where I need to go to join it to a domain.

Now, I understand that the Windows 8 Home edition cannot do this, but I also can't figure out where to find if it's Home, Pro, or Enterprise.  When I go to the system properties it just describes the OS as "Windows 8.1" with no other information.  Can anyone help me out with this headache?  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Tymetwister
6 Comments
 
LVL 102

Expert Comment

by:John
ID: 39751559
Right Click on Computer and Select Properties. The screen that comes up will tell you what version of Windows 8.1 you have. Mine tells me Pro, for example.

Then click on Advanced Settings to the left and bring up the traditional window for System Properties. Click on Computer Name and  use the bottom button. This is the same all the way back through Windows NT4 so it should look very familiar to you.


.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Ivano Viola
ID: 39751560
To find out what version of Windows you are running. do the following:

Check for operating system info in Windows 8.1 or Windows RT 8.1

    Swipe in from the right edge of the screen, tap Settings, and then tap Change PC settings.
    (If you're using a mouse, point to the lower-right corner of the screen, move the mouse pointer up, click Settings, and then click Change PC settings.)

    Tap or click PC and devices, and then tap or click PC info.

    Look under Windows for the version and edition of Windows that your PC is running.

IV
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Tymetwister
ID: 39751616
Again, when I look at the PC info screen, it just simply says "Edition: Windows 8.1" with no indication whether it's Home, Pro, etc.  So I can't tell if this OS version is even capable of joining a domain.  That is what I am trying to figure out.

Thinkpads, I don't even see a "Computer" icon to right click on.  on the Desktop, all I have is the Recycling Bin icon, and in the "Start" menu, there's no "Computer" icon there either.
0
 
LVL 102

Expert Comment

by:John
ID: 39751640
Right Click on Desktop, select Personalize, change desktop icons and add Computer to the Desktop.

The lack of Pro beside Windows 8.1 means it is Home (Regular) Windows 8.1 and not Pro. So you will need to upgrade to Pro to join a domain.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Jackson earned 2000 total points
ID: 39751650
If it says Windows 8.1 then it is not pro which is what is needed to join to a domain.
There isn't really a Home edition as such just Windows 8.1 and Windows 8.1 pro.
0
 
LVL 102

Expert Comment

by:John
ID: 39751722
Why have you accepted a later answer than the same earlier answer along with the pointers to get you there?

.... Thinkpads_User
0