Solved

Remote Access Button Stops Working SBS 2011 Standard - Event ID 3 and 1309

Posted on 2014-01-02
16
3,074 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
A recent issue has just started in the last two weeks on a SBS 2011 server, every one to three days the ability to remote into a computer button stops working-

 1. End user authenticates ok via the portal and is presented with the "
 Remote Web Access: Remote Workspace...." page

2. End user attempts to click on "Connect" under "computers" and nothing happens

Everything else is working fine, a reboot resolves the issue for about 4 days and then it happens again - it's now happened 3 times in the past 2 weeks and the only thing that has recently changed in the environment is the server was patched on the with the December MS updates

Two things are being logged in the app log which appear related-

1) Event id 3

WebHost failed to process a request.
  Sender Information: System.ServiceModel.ServiceHostingEnvironment+HostingManager/6044116
  Exception: System.ServiceModel.ServiceActivationException: The service '/Remote/BuiltIns/HomePage/GadgetDnD/GadgetDnDService.svc' cannot be activated due to an exception during compilation.  The exception message is: Memory gates checking failed because the free memory (1112436736 bytes) is less than 5% of total memory.  As a result, the service will not be available for incoming requests.  To resolve this, either reduce the load on the machine or adjust the value of minFreeMemoryPercentageToActivateService on the serviceHostingEnvironment config element.. ---> System.InsufficientMemoryException: Memory gates checking failed because the free memory (1112436736 bytes) is less than 5% of total memory.  As a result, the service will not be available for incoming requests.  To resolve this, either reduce the load on the machine or adjust the value of minFreeMemoryPercentageToActivateService on the serviceHostingEnvironment config element.
    at System.ServiceModel.Activation.ServiceMemoryGates.Check(Int32 minFreeMemoryPercentage, Boolean throwOnLowMemory, UInt64& availableMemoryBytes)
    at System.ServiceModel.ServiceHostingEnvironment.HostingManager.CheckMemoryCloseIdleServices(EventTraceActivity eventTraceActivity)
    at System.ServiceModel.ServiceHostingEnvironment.HostingManager.EnsureServiceAvailable(String normalizedVirtualPath, EventTraceActivity eventTraceActivity)
    --- End of inner exception stack trace ---
    at System.ServiceModel.ServiceHostingEnvironment.HostingManager.EnsureServiceAvailable(String normalizedVirtualPath, EventTraceActivity eventTraceActivity)
    at System.ServiceModel.ServiceHostingEnvironment.EnsureServiceAvailableFast(String relativeVirtualPath, EventTraceActivity eventTraceActivity)
  Process Name: w3wp
  Process ID: 17308

2) Event ID 1309


 Event code: 3005
 Event message: An unhandled exception has occurred.
 Event ID: 216f13c02db8408791d38afb5cbd25f8
 Event sequence: 5
 Event occurrence: 1
 Event detail code: 0
 
 Application information:
     Application domain: /LM/W3SVC/1/ROOT/Remote-1-130312862474831281
     Trust level: Full
     Application Virtual Path: /Remote
     Application Path: C:\Program Files\Windows Small Business Server\Bin\WebApp\RemoteAccess\
     Machine name: SBSVSRV1
 
 Process information:
     Process ID: 17308
     Process name: w3wp.exe
     Account name: NT AUTHORITY\NETWORK SERVICE
 
 Exception information:
     Exception type: InsufficientMemoryException
     Exception message: Memory gates checking failed because the free memory (1112436736 bytes) is less than 5% of total memory.  As a result, the service will not be available for incoming requests.  To resolve this, either reduce the load on the machine or adjust the value of minFreeMemoryPercentageToActivateService on the serviceHostingEnvironment config element.
    at System.ServiceModel.Activation.ServiceMemoryGates.Check(Int32 minFreeMemoryPercentage, Boolean throwOnLowMemory, UInt64& availableMemoryBytes)
    at System.ServiceModel.ServiceHostingEnvironment.HostingManager.CheckMemoryCloseIdleServices(EventTraceActivity eventTraceActivity)
    at System.ServiceModel.ServiceHostingEnvironment.HostingManager.EnsureServiceAvailable(String normalizedVirtualPath, EventTraceActivity eventTraceActivity)

 
 
 Request information:
     Request URL: <domain name>:443/Remote/BuiltIns/HomePage/GadgetDnD/GadgetDnDService.svc/js
     Request path: /Remote/BuiltIns/HomePage/GadgetDnD/GadgetDnDService.svc/js
     User host address: <user ip address>
     User: <domain>\<user name>
     Is authenticated: True
     Authentication Type: Forms
     Thread account name: NT AUTHORITY\NETWORK SERVICE
 
 Thread information:
     Thread ID: 4
     Thread account name: NT AUTHORITY\NETWORK SERVICE
     Is impersonating: False
     Stack trace:    at System.ServiceModel.Activation.ServiceMemoryGates.Check(Int32 minFreeMemoryPercentage, Boolean throwOnLowMemory, UInt64& availableMemoryBytes)
    at System.ServiceModel.ServiceHostingEnvironment.HostingManager.CheckMemoryCloseIdleServices(EventTraceActivity eventTraceActivity)
    at System.ServiceModel.ServiceHostingEnvironment.HostingManager.EnsureServiceAvailable(String normalizedVirtualPath, EventTraceActivity eventTraceActivity)
 
 The server has never had an issue with remote access in the 2 years since I built it
SBS Server 2011 Standard (64 bit)

24Gb RAM and X3450 Xeon (Dell PowerEdge 410)

Rebooting helps for awhile but not practical during normal business hours. I can temporarily knock down the memory utilization down to 87% by bouncing the WWW Publishing service (which in turn bounces the RDG service) but that only lasts for 30 minutes and the memory utilization is back up.
0
Comment
Question by:Werner007
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +4
16 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kash
ID: 39751588
is it for everyone or for any particular user ?

Have there been any recent updates/patches installed that you are aware of etc  ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Werner007
ID: 39751629
This is for all users. As I noted above, this server was just recently patched with December MS updates.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 39752379
Run the SBS BPA. There is  areg keyfix for this.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg508357.aspx
Hope that helps,
Olaf
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39753092
What version of .NET are you running?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39753096
As a work-around I imagine if you configure IIS to reset daily you won't have to restart the server, next time RWW quits working from an elevated command type iisreset then test.

Do this until / if we figure out it was a .NET update.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Werner007
ID: 39756793
The last updates included .NET 4.5.1
The BPA showed a few warnings, nothing in the red.
One warning did show a regedit fix (see attached) regarding the cert for the RDG service not correctly configured (hmmmm) ...
I made all the corrections and verified by re-running BPA.
The memory utilization is low until clients start hitting the server.
Thank-you for your suggestions!
Will keep you posted.
RDGConfig.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:Werner007
ID: 39759696
Sunday night, got a call from a client regarding remote access not working. Memory utilization was at 97%. Had to reboot and now remote access is working.
I have 5 other sites and when these SBS 2011 servers run for a long period of time, most sit at 97% memory utilization (similar hardware specs and load) yet remote access always works.
BPA is very clean now. Is .NET 4.5.1 causing this issue?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39760089
Is .NET 4.5.1 causing this issue?
from my understanding yes, and downgrading to previous version may not help do to registry changes. I'd try reverting back to a previous version of .NET if it doesn't work I'm checking how to clean out the registry.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Ace-IT
ID: 39761299
I've got this same issue which started 4 days after installing .NET 4.5.1 as well.
The client clicks on the connect button in RWW and it does nothing.
To resolve it, I restart the World Wide Web Publishing Service instead of a full server reboot.

There's a fix mentioned which involves editing the web.config file but I haven't tried this yet.
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/15497296/iis-server-error-because-of-the-current-total-memory

Let us know how you go.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Ace-IT
ID: 39761409
I've just tried adding the following to the web.config file in "C:\Program Files\Windows Small Business Server\Bin\WebApp\RemoteAccess" and after an iisreset I just got a 500-internal error when browsing to https://customersurl/remote

<system.serviceModel>
  <serviceHostingEnvironment ... minFreeMemoryPercentageToActivateService="0" />
</system.serviceModel>

I've restored the original web.config and can get to the page again.
I'm using SBS 2011.
I'll wait to see if you get anywhere with reverting back to a previous .NET version and have set up a script to restart the www publishing service each morning in the meantime.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Ace-IT earned 500 total points
ID: 39770407
OK, I just had the wrong syntax.
Did the following and everything seems normal so far.  

I've copied this from http://crackingthevault.typepad.com/crackingthevault/log-errors/ but edited the web.config file from the "C:\Program Files\Windows Small Business Server\Bin\WebApp\RemoteAccess" instead of the one that they use in their example.
--------
Open the file named web.config in notepad.

Find the line <serviceHostingEnvironment aspNetCompatibilityEnabled="true" />

Change it to be (all one line) <serviceHostingEnvironment aspNetCompatibilityEnabled="true" minFreeMemoryPercentageToActivateService="0" />

Open a command line window and type the command IISRESET to reset IIS

So far I haven't had the Event ID 3 occur again but will see how it goes over the next few days.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Werner007
ID: 39772988
I have modified the web.config file as stated and will see what happens over the next day or two. Thank-You for the suggestion!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Ace-IT
ID: 39778429
So far so good for me on 2 different SBS servers that had this happenning.  I would have normally had this issue re-occur within a day or so at the most so I'm 90% certain that this has sorted it out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Werner007
ID: 39780795
Knowing the behavior of this particular SBS2011 install, I am satisfied that the web.config tweak is the fix.
Thanks again Ace-IT!
Much appreciated Microsoft!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ITCadmin
ID: 40034809
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:wolfcamel
ID: 40082444
thanks all - web-config sorted it for me. I didn't want to uninstall the .net update - I prefer to have all updates rather than an obscure list of things not to install.
0