Solved

Exchange setup for Netgear n300 router

Posted on 2014-01-02
22
740 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-04
Because I am switching from SBS 2003 to sbs 2011 I also have to switch from a 2 NIC system to a router based system. I have bought a Netgear N300 and installed it between my Cable modem and my switch. With the Netgear Geniew I have changed the routers IP-address to one that belongs to my LAN. Since my SBS server also runs DHCP I have disabled the routers function as a DHCP server. Wireless is not enabled.

My workstations can access the internet without problems, but Exchange doesnt collect the mail and I need help for that.
0
Comment
Question by:TheoRichel
  • 10
  • 9
  • 2
  • +1
22 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Nick Rhode
Comment Utility
You need to setup port 25 and 443 to forward to the exchange server on the router
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kash
Comment Utility
you need to make sure that all traffic is allowed to pass through to your main netgear from cable modem which i suppose, should be anyway.

I would try and create a rule on netgear to filter traffic for email to the IP address of the mail server.

On exchange server itself, can you successfully browser internet.

why not change the IP range on netgear to a different one which isn't a hard thing to do or make sure the ip addresses don't conflict.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
Is Exchange collecting the mail or is it being delivered to it?

If you are collecting it, have you setup the POP3 Collection?

If it is being delivered, have you configured your new router to open the ports suggested above to the LAN IP address of your SBS 2011 server?

Have you also run the Fix My Network Wizard since adding the router?

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheoRichel
Comment Utility
As to the suggestion of NRhode, I have added two port forwarding "rules" but they seem to have no effect.  From my server - where Exchange is located - I can surf the internet, as I can on all my workstations.
On these workstations Exchange says to be 'connected', so on the lan there are no problems. The whole thing of course came about when I installed that router.

What 'Fix My Network'-wizard?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
The Fix My Network Wizard in in the SBS Console Under Network> Connectivity.

If you haven't run it - please do.  Use it anytime you make a change to your network.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheoRichel
Comment Utility
@Alan: That wizard is not in SBS 2003 (It is in 2011).

I have  however ran the Connect to internet wizard (the predecessor of the Fix-wizard) and it didnt help. I have probably made an error, but what.

Anyway, my Event log tells shows Event ID's 1019, 1023 and 1036
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
Sorry - are you in the middle of migrating or trying to fix the 2003 server?

If you are fixing the 2003 server use the Connect To The Internet Wizard under Start> Server Management> To Do List.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheoRichel
Comment Utility
Well both actually, I am migrating to 2011, and that Winversion requires a router, which I am setting up now.
Meanwhile I have opened up port 110 (or rather forwarded) on my router
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
Port 110 will allow you to collect mail via POP from your server. Is that what you want?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kash
Comment Utility
i was under impression that you have migrated over to new exchange and was having issue collecting mail in the new version.

as per my original comment, you have to have all ports open for and make sure the traffic is flowing and once emails are flowing then close irrelevant ports.

You may want to NAT traffic to your email server internally.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheoRichel
Comment Utility
I have been working with Exchange for years. Now I have changed from a two NIC server to a server with one NIC and a router (Netgear N300). Ever since my mail does not come in anymore. I have run the Connect to Internet-wizard several times, but to no avail. Manually I have set port forwarding on the router of ports 25, 110 and 443 to the ip-address of my server.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
Do you still have ISA server installed?

If you do - please remove it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheoRichel
Comment Utility
No ISA server has never been installed on my system.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
Okay - odd!

Have you disabled the WAN NIC and reconfigured the LAN NIC on the SBS 03 server?

Can the SBS 03 server get onto the internet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheoRichel
Comment Utility
Yes I have disabled the WAN NIC and my server can get on the internet. I do not think I reconfigured anything on the LAN NIC.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
Make sure you set the Gateway on the LAN NIC as it will probably be missing.

Was mail delivered to your SBS 03 server prior to the Dual-NIC setup?

Have you started the migration?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheoRichel
Comment Utility
And the gateway on the LAN NIC is the same as the Router IP?

'Was mail delivered to your SBS 03 server prior to the Dual-NIC setup?'
You mean DURING the dual NIC-setup? Yes

No I havent started the migration yet. Have to be in the hospital tomorrow so will have to quit now and continue in 24 hours. Thanks so far.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
Yes - the Gateway is the router IP Address (LAN side).

Okay - so it should be delivered to the server as long as inbound port 25 is open and forwarded to the LAN IP Address of the SBS 03 server on the Netgear using the Firewall Rules on that.

No probs - once the 03 server is running happily, have a read through the following article, it's the one I always use for SBS 2003 to SBS 2011 migrations:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/SBS_Small_Business_Server/A_4234-Migrate-Small-Business-Server-2003-to-Small-Business-Server-2011.html

God luck tomorrow.

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheoRichel
Comment Utility
OK, I am NOT home right now so the info I can give is limited. However: I have a webpage with a link to  My intranet with an IP-Address that starts with 212.x.x.x It worked alright until I installed My router. When I go to Shields Up I see that My outsider IP starts wit 82. This should Be 212 ets, I think. According to My ISP this is caused by My router/server.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You probably have the router set for DHCP so it collects the wrong IP from your ISP.

You should be able to specify the correct Fixed IP address on the router and then it should be happy and your mail should be delivered properly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheoRichel
Comment Utility
I am changing that nr right now, but what should I then give in as subnet mask and default gateway
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
Your ISP should be able to give you those details.
0