[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Need to get last digit of number - what's most efficient way?

Posted on 2014-01-02
6
Medium Priority
?
404 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-02
I have a value:

$overall = "598397";  //for example

I need to get the last digit of that.

I've done a bit of research and have found two solutions commonly bantered about:

$last_digit = $overall % 10;

and

$last_digit = substr($overall, -1);

Which is the most efficient way to do this?

$overall will always be positive, will be '0' sometimes, and can grow quite large (low millions possible),

Thanks for any thoughts on this,

Chris
0
Comment
Question by:St_Aug_Beach_Bum
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39751678
I'd probably use either of those.  I think the results will usually be the same.
0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 2000 total points
ID: 39751689
Or maybe not.  It will depend on the input you have.  

See http://www.laprbass.com/RAY_temp_staug.php

<?php // RAY_temp_staug.php
error_reporting(E_ALL);

$nums = array
( 1
, 123
, 0
, 42
, 3.1415926
, 1000000009
, "1,007"
)
;
foreach ($nums as $num)
{
    $mod = $num % 10;
    $sub = substr($num, -1);
    echo PHP_EOL . "<br>INPUT NUMBER: $num, MOD: $mod, SUBSTR: $sub";
}

Open in new window

Outputs:
INPUT NUMBER: 1, MOD: 1, SUBSTR: 1
INPUT NUMBER: 123, MOD: 3, SUBSTR: 3
INPUT NUMBER: 0, MOD: 0, SUBSTR: 0
INPUT NUMBER: 42, MOD: 2, SUBSTR: 2
INPUT NUMBER: 3.1415926, MOD: 3, SUBSTR: 6
INPUT NUMBER: 1000000009, MOD: 9, SUBSTR: 9
INPUT NUMBER: 1,007, MOD: 1, SUBSTR: 7

This is an artifact of PHP type juggling.

HTH, ~Ray
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:North2Alaska
ID: 39751690
The question would be do you want the zero or a digit 1-9?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:St_Aug_Beach_Bum
ID: 39752069
I'd want 0 through 9 - looks like substr it is :)

Thank you both!

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:St_Aug_Beach_Bum
ID: 39752071
Thanks for running the test on these Ray -
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39752135
Thanks for the points and thanks for using EE.  I always find it's better to run a quick test than to depend on anything in the PHP funhouse :-)  Happy New Year, ~Ray
0